2003 Florida Code
TITLE XLV TORTS
Chapter 766 MEDICAL MALPRACTICE AND RELATED MATTERS
766.303   Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan; exclusiveness of remedy.
1766.303  Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan; exclusiveness of remedy.--
(1)  There is established the Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan for the purpose of providing compensation, irrespective of fault, for birth-related neurological injury claims. Such plan shall apply to births occurring on or after January 1, 1989, and shall be administered by the Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Association.
(2)  The rights and remedies granted by this plan on account of a birth-related neurological injury shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such infant, her or his personal representative, parents, dependents, and next of kin, at common law or otherwise, against any person or entity directly involved with the labor, delivery, or immediate postdelivery resuscitation during which such injury occurs, arising out of or related to a medical negligence claim with respect to such injury; except that a civil action shall not be foreclosed where there is clear and convincing evidence of bad faith or malicious purpose or willful and wanton disregard of human rights, safety, or property, provided that such suit is filed prior to and in lieu of payment of an award under ss. 766.301-766.316. Such suit shall be filed before the award of the division becomes conclusive and binding as provided for in s. 766.311.
(3)  Sovereign immunity is hereby waived on behalf of the Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Association solely to the extent necessary to assure payment of compensation as provided in s. 766.31.
History.--s. 62, ch. 88-1; s. 37, ch. 88-277; s. 1, ch. 89-186; s. 1154, ch. 97-102; s. 74, ch. 2003-416.
1Note.--Section 86, ch. 2003-416, provides that "[i]t is the intent of the Legislature to apply the provisions of this act to prior medical incidents, to the extent such application is not prohibited by the State Constitution or Federal Constitution, except that the changes to chapter 766, Florida Statutes, shall apply only to any medical incident for which a notice of intent to initiate litigation is mailed on or after the effective date of this act."