2003 Florida Code
TITLE XLV TORTS
Chapter 766 MEDICAL MALPRACTICE AND RELATED MATTERS
766.2021   Limitation on damages against insurers, prepaid limited health service organizations, health maintenance organizations, or prepaid health clinics.
1766.2021  Limitation on damages against insurers, prepaid limited health service organizations, health maintenance organizations, or prepaid health clinics.--An entity licensed or certified under chapter 624, chapter 636, or chapter 641 shall not be liable for the medical negligence of a health care provider with whom the licensed or certified entity has entered into a contract in any amount greater than the amount of damages that may be imposed by law directly upon the health care provider, and any suits against such entity shall be subject to all provisions and requirements of evidence in this chapter and other requirements imposed by law in connection with suits against health care providers for medical negligence.
History.--s. 59, ch. 2003-416.
1Note.--Section 86, ch. 2003-416, provides that "[i]t is the intent of the Legislature to apply the provisions of this act to prior medical incidents, to the extent such application is not prohibited by the State Constitution or Federal Constitution, except that the changes to chapter 766, Florida Statutes, shall apply only to any medical incident for which a notice of intent to initiate litigation is mailed on or after the effective date of this act."