2002 Florida Code
TITLE XXIX PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 397 SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES
PART V INVOLUNTARY ADMISSIONS PROCEDURES (ss. 397.675-397.6977)
F. Court Involved Admissions; Involuntary Assessment; Stabilization
397.6811 Involuntary assessment and stabilization.
397.6811 Involuntary assessment and stabilization.--A person determined by the court to appear to meet the criteria for involuntary admission under s. 397.675 may be admitted for a period of 5 days to a hospital or to a licensed detoxification facility or addictions receiving facility, for involuntary assessment and stabilization or to a less restrictive component of a licensed service provider for assessment only upon entry of a court order or upon receipt by the licensed service provider of a petition. Involuntary assessment and stabilization may be initiated by the submission of a petition to the court.
(1) If the person upon whose behalf the petition is being filed is an adult, a petition for involuntary assessment and stabilization may be filed by the respondent's spouse or guardian, any relative, a private practitioner, the director of a licensed service provider or the director's designee, or any three adults who have personal knowledge of the respondent's substance abuse impairment.
(2) If the person upon whose behalf the petition is being filed is a minor, a petition for involuntary assessment and stabilization may be filed by a parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or licensed service provider.
History.--s. 6, ch. 93-39; s. 746, ch. 95-148.