2002 Florida Code
TITLE XLII ESTATES AND TRUSTS
Chapter 733 PROBATE CODE: ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES
PART V CURATORS; RESIGNATION AND REMOVAL OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES (ss. 733.501-733.509)
733.501   Curators.
(1)  When it is necessary, the court may appoint a curator after formal notice to the person apparently entitled to letters of administration. The curator may be authorized to perform any duty or function of a personal representative. If there is great danger that any of the decedent's property is likely to be wasted, destroyed, or removed beyond the jurisdiction of the court and if the appointment of a curator would be delayed by giving notice, the court may appoint a curator without giving notice.
(2)  Bond shall be required of the curator as the court deems necessary. No bond shall be required of banks and trust companies as curators.
(3)  Curators shall be allowed reasonable compensation for their services, and the court may consider the provisions of s. 733.617.
(4)  Curators shall be subject to removal and surcharge.
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 69, ch. 75-220; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 995, ch. 97-102; s. 112, ch. 2001-226; s. 108, ch. 2002-1.
Note.--Created from former s. 732.21.