2002 Florida Code
TITLE XLII ESTATES AND TRUSTS
Chapter 732 PROBATE CODE: INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
PART V WILLS (ss. 732.501-732.518)
732.502 Execution of wills.
732.502 Execution of wills.--Every will must be in writing and executed as follows:
(1)(a) Testator's signature.--
1. The testator must sign the will at the end; or
2. The testator's name must be subscribed at the end of the will by some other person in the testator's presence and by the testator's direction.
(b) Witnesses.--The testator's:
1. Signing, or
2. Acknowledgment:
a. That he or she has previously signed the will, or
b. That another person has subscribed the testator's name to it,
must be in the presence of at least two attesting witnesses.
(c) Witnesses' signatures.--The attesting witnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other.
(2) Any will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, executed by a nonresident of Florida, either before or after this law takes effect, is valid as a will in this state if valid under the laws of the state or country where the will was executed. A will in the testator's handwriting that has been executed in accordance with subsection (1) shall not be considered a holographic will.
(3) No particular form of words is necessary to the validity of a will if it is executed with the formalities required by law.
(4) A codicil shall be executed with the same formalities as a will.
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 21, ch. 75-220; s. 11, ch. 77-87; s. 961, ch. 97-102; s. 42, ch. 2001-226.
Note.--Created from former s. 731.07.