2001 Florida Code
TITLE XVI Education
Chapter 235 Educational Facilities
235.04   Disposal of property.
(1)  REAL PROPERTY.--Subject to rules of the Commissioner of Education, a board may dispose of any land or real property that is, by resolution of the board, determined to be unnecessary for educational purposes as recommended in an educational plant survey. A board shall take diligent measures to dispose of educational property only in the best interests of the public. However, appraisals may be obtained by the board prior to or simultaneously with the receipt of bids.
(2)  TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY.--Tangible personal property which has been properly classified as surplus by a board shall be disposed of in accordance with the procedure established by chapter 274. However, the provisions of chapter 274 shall not be applicable to a motor vehicle used in driver education to which title is obtained for a token amount from an automobile dealer or manufacturer. In such cases, the disposal of the vehicle shall be as prescribed in the contractual agreement between the automotive agency or manufacturer and the board.
History.--s. 904, ch. 19355, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 892(288); s. 1, ch. 29797, 1955; s. 14, ch. 57-249; s. 6, ch. 65-424; s. 1, ch. 69-300; s. 1, ch. 70-443; s. 9, ch. 73-338; s. 5, ch. 77-458; s. 9, ch. 80-414; ss. 7, 50, 52, ch. 81-223; ss. 9, 14, ch. 82-240; s. 1, ch. 84-349; ss. 5, 26, 27, ch. 85-116; ss. 1, 4, ch. 86-1; s. 3, ch. 89-226; s. 13, ch. 89-278; s. 10, ch. 90-172; s. 52, ch. 90-288; s. 35, ch. 95-269; s. 140, ch. 97-190.