2000 Florida Code
TITLE XXXII REGULATION OF PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Chapter 468 Miscellaneous Professions And Occupations
PART IV RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY (ss. 468.3001-468.314)
468.311   Violations; penalties.
468.311  Violations; penalties.--Each of the following acts constitutes a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083:
(1)  Practicing radiologic technology without holding an active certificate to do so.
(2)  Using or attempting to use a certificate which has been suspended or revoked.
(3)  The willful practice of radiologic technology by a student radiologic technologist without a direct supervisor being present.
(4)  Knowingly allowing a student radiologic technologist to practice radiologic technology without a direct supervisor being present.
(5)  Obtaining or attempting to obtain a certificate under this part through bribery or fraudulent misrepresentation.
(6)  Using the name or title "Certified Radiologic Technologist" or any other name or title which implies that a person is certified to practice radiologic technology, unless such person is duly certified as provided in this part.
(7)  Knowingly concealing information relating to the enforcement of this part or rules adopted pursuant to this part.
(8)  Employing, for the purpose of applying ionizing radiation to any human being, any individual who is not certified under the provisions of this part.
History.--s. 12, ch. 78-383; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 12, 18, 19, ch. 84-269; s. 98, ch. 91-224; s. 4, ch. 91-429.