2000 Florida Code
TITLE XXXI LABOR
Chapter 440 Workers' Compensation
440.091   Law enforcement officer; when acting within the course of employment.
440.091  Law enforcement officer; when acting within the course of employment.--If an employee:
(1)  Is elected, appointed, or employed full time by a municipality, the state, or any political subdivision and is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests and the employee's primary responsibility is the prevention or detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state;
(2)  Was discharging that primary responsibility within the state in a place and under circumstances reasonably consistent with that primary responsibility; and
(3)  Was not engaged in services for which he or she was paid by a private employer, and the employee and his or her public employer had no agreement providing for workers' compensation coverage for that private employment;
the employee shall be deemed to have been acting within the course of employment. The term "employee" as used in this section includes all certified supervisory and command personnel whose duties include, in whole or in part, responsibilities for the supervision, training, guidance, and management of full-time law enforcement officers, part-time law enforcement officers, or auxiliary law enforcement officers but does not include support personnel employed by the employing agency.
History.--s. 1, ch. 82-146; s. 43, ch. 89-289; s. 56, ch. 90-201; s. 52, ch. 91-1; s. 102, ch. 97-103.