2000 Florida Code
TITLE XVII MILITARY AFFAIRS AND RELATED MATTERS
Chapter 252 Emergency Management
PART I GENERAL PROVISIONS (ss. 252.31-252.62)
252.33   Limitations.
252.33  Limitations.--Nothing in ss. 252.31-252.60 shall be construed to:
(1)  Interfere with the course or conduct of a labor dispute, except that actions otherwise authorized by ss. 252.31-252.60 or other laws may be taken when necessary to forestall or mitigate imminent or existing danger to public health or safety.
(2)  Interfere with dissemination of news or comment on public affairs; but any communications facility or organization, including, but not limited to, radio and television stations, wire services, and newspapers, may be required to transmit or print public service messages furnishing information or instructions in connection with an emergency.
(3)  Affect the jurisdiction or responsibilities of police forces, firefighting forces, units of the Armed Forces of the United States, or any personnel thereof, when on active duty; but state, local, and interjurisdictional emergency plans shall place reliance upon the forces available for performance of functions related to emergencies.
(4)  Limit, modify, or abridge the authority of the Governor to proclaim martial law or exercise any other powers vested in the Governor under the constitution, statutes, or common law of this state independent of, or in conjunction with, any provisions of ss. 252.31-252.60.
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-285; s. 15, ch. 83-334; s. 128, ch. 95-148.