2000 Florida Code
TITLE XLVII CRIMINAL PROCEDURE AND CORRECTIONS
Chapter 947 Parole Commission
947.002   Intent.
(1)  It is the purpose of this chapter to establish an objective means for determining and establishing parole dates for inmates.
(2)  Objective parole criteria will be designed to give primary weight to the seriousness of the offender's present criminal offense and the offender's past criminal record. In considering the risk of recidivism, practice has shown that the best predictor is prior record.
(3)  The chair shall be the agency head. While the commission is responsible for making decisions on the granting and revoking of parole, the chair shall establish, execute, and be held accountable for all administrative policy decisions. The routine administrative decisions are the full responsibility of the chair.
(4)  Hearing examiners are assigned on the basis of caseload needs as determined by the chair.
(5)  It is the intent of the Legislature that the decision to parole an inmate from the incarceration portion of the inmate's sentence is an act of grace of the state and shall not be considered a right.
History.--s. 1, ch. 78-417; s. 1, ch. 81-322; s. 2, ch. 82-171; s. 34, ch. 83-131; s. 37, ch. 86-183; s. 67, ch. 88-122; s. 17, ch. 89-531; s. 20, ch. 90-337; s. 1, ch. 93-2; s. 3, ch. 93-61; s. 1667, ch. 97-102.