2000 Florida Code
TITLE XLII ESTATES AND TRUSTS
Chapter 737 Trust Administration
PART III DUTIES AND LIABILITIES OF TRUSTEES (ss. 737.301-737.308)
737.307 Limitations on proceedings against trustees after beneficiary receives account.
737.307 Limitations on proceedings against trustees after beneficiary receives account.--Unless previously barred by adjudication, consent, or limitations, an action against a trustee for breach of trust is barred for any beneficiary who has received a final, annual, or periodic account or other statement fully disclosing the matter unless a proceeding to assert the claim is commenced within 6 months after receipt of the final, annual, or periodic account or statement. In any event, and notwithstanding lack of full disclosure, all claims against a trustee who has issued a final account or statement received by the beneficiary and has informed the beneficiary of the location and availability of records for his or her examination are barred as provided in chapter 95. A beneficiary has received a final, annual, or periodic account or statement if, being an adult, it is received by the beneficiary or if, being a minor, disabled person, or person who may take by virtue of the exercise or nonexercise of a power of appointment, it is received by the beneficiary's representative as described in s. 731.303.
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 7, ch. 75-221; s. 2, ch. 88-217; s. 1041, ch. 97-102.