2000 Florida Code
TITLE XLII ESTATES AND TRUSTS
Chapter 733 Probate Code: Administration Of Estates
PART I GENERAL PROVISIONS (ss. 733.101-733.109)
733.103 Effect of probate.
(1) Until admitted to probate in this state or in the state where the decedent was domiciled, the will shall be ineffective to prove title to, or the right to possession of, property of the testator.
(2) In any collateral action or proceeding relating to devised property, the probate of a will in Florida shall be conclusive of its due execution; that it was executed by a competent testator, free of fraud, duress, mistake, and undue influence; and of the fact that the will was unrevoked on the testator's death.
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 48, ch. 75-220; s. 17, ch. 77-87; s. 1, ch. 77-174.
Note.--Created from former s. 732.26.