1999 Florida Code
TITLE XXXV AGRICULTURE, HORTICULTURE, AND ANIMAL INDUSTRY
Chapter 601 Florida Citrus Code
601.154   Citrus Stabilization Act of Florida.
(1)  The purposes of this section are:
(a)  To enable producers of oranges (Citrus sinensis Osbeck), grapefruit (Citrus paradisi Macf.), tangerines (Citrus reticulata Blanco), or citrus hybrids regulated by the Department of Citrus in the State 
* * *
(c)  All assessments levied and imposed under and pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be due and payable and shall be paid, or the amount thereof provided for and guaranteed as hereinafter provided, at such times and in such installments as the Department of Citrus shall by regulation prescribe. All such assessments shall be paid by the producer or other person delivering the oranges, grapefruit, tangerines, or citrus hybrids into the primary channel of trade. However, the handler who receives the citrus fruit in the primary channel of trade shall not be construed to be the person delivering the citrus fruit into the primary channel of trade, except when such handler and the producer are one and the same person. Such assessments shall be collected from the producer or other person delivering the oranges, grapefruit, tangerines, or citrus hybrids into the primary channel of trade by the handler first handling the citrus fruit in the primary channel of trade and shall be guaranteed and transmitted to the Department of Citrus by the handler so shipping or processing such citrus fruit by the giving of a security bond or cash deposit under rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Citrus. Such assessments shall not be absorbed by the handler, unless the handler is one and the same person as the producer, but shall be deducted by the handler from the price paid or to be paid by the handler to the producer or other person who delivered the citrus fruit into the primary channel of trade.
(14)(a)  All money so collected by the Department of Citrus under this section, including the net proceeds received by the Department of Citrus from the sale of any processed orange product pursuant to paragraph (5)(c), shall be set aside in the Florida Citrus Advertising Trust Fund as a special fund to be known as the "Citrus Stabilization Fund." All moneys in such fund, after deducting the service charge provided in s. 601.15(7), are hereby appropriated to the Department of Citrus for the payment of the actual expenses incurred by the Department of Citrus in the formulation, issuance, administration, enforcement, and operation of the marketing order pursuant to which such funds are so collected, except as hereinafter provided. The marketing order may provide that any moneys remaining in such fund upon the termination of a marketing order shall be refunded on a pro rata basis to all persons assessed pursuant to such marketing order; may provide that such moneys may be used to pay expenses incurred by the Department of Citrus in the formulation, issuance, administration, enforcement, and operation of any other marketing order issued pursuant to this chapter; or may provide that such moneys may be deposited to and made a part of the Citrus Advertising Trust Fund created by s. 601.15. During the administration, enforcement, and operation of any marketing order adopted hereunder, if the commission determines that funds derived pursuant to that marketing order exceed the requirements for the desired operation of that marketing order, it may transfer such funds as it determines by its vote are excess to the Florida Citrus Advertising Trust Fund established by s. 601.15. Such transfer shall be for the purposes of advertising and promoting, including brand advertising rebate promotions, merchandising and research in regard to the particular form of citrus fruit or processed citrus product for which the funds were collected pursuant to the marketing order. The commission may also transfer any excess for the purpose of the formulation, issuance, administrative enforcement, or operation of any other marketing order adopted hereunder that is directed to the same form of citrus fruit or processed citrus product. No such transfer shall be accomplished without a public hearing and a subsequent referendum being conducted to approve such a transfer. If, after any such transfer of excess funds, it is subsequently determined that additional funds are needed for the administration, enforcement, and operation of the marketing order from which funds were transferred, and there are sufficient funds available in the fund which was the recipient of the funds transferred, the commission, upon an affirmative vote of nine of its members, may retransfer, from the recipient fund to the original fund, an amount not to exceed that originally transferred.
(b)  If the commission finds it necessary to do so, it may transfer to the Citrus Stabilization Fund from the Florida Citrus Advertising Trust Fund created in this chapter only such sum of money as the commission determines is required to formulate and issue any such marketing order until moneys in the Citrus Stabilization Fund derived from assessments imposed and collected pursuant to this section are sufficient to finance the administration, enforcement, and operation of such marketing order and to replace such transferred funds.
(15)(a)  Any marketing order which contains provisions authorized by paragraph (5)(c) shall include provisions specifying:
1.  The type and form of processed orange or grapefruit product proposed to be purchased, stored, and sold.
2.  The maximum price at which the processed orange or grapefruit product to be pooled may be purchased or the criteria to be used in computing such maximum price.
3.  The criteria to be used in determining whether a freeze, hurricane, or other catastrophe which results in a shortage of oranges or grapefruit or processed orange or grapefruit products is sufficiently serious to justify the sale of all or part of the processed orange or grapefruit products then held in the reserve pool.
* * *