1999 Florida Code
TITLE XXX SOCIAL WELFARE
Chapter 409 Social and Economic Assistance
409.915   County contributions to Medicaid.
409.915  County contributions to Medicaid.--Although the state is responsible for the full portion of the state share of the matching funds required for the Medicaid program, in order to acquire a certain portion of these funds, the state shall charge the counties for certain items of care and service as provided in this section.
(1)  Each county shall participate in the following items of care and service:
(a)  Payments for inpatient hospitalization in excess of 12 days, but not in excess of 45 days, with the exception of pregnant women and children whose income is in excess of the federal poverty level and who do not participate in the Medicaid medically needy program.
(b)  Payments for nursing home or intermediate facilities care in excess of $170 per month, with the exception of skilled nursing care for children under age 21.
(2)  A county's participation must be 35 percent of the total cost, or the applicable discounted cost paid by the state for Medicaid recipients enrolled in health maintenance organizations or prepaid health plans, of providing the items listed in subsection (1), except that the payments for items listed in paragraph (1)(b) may not exceed $55 per month per person.
(3)  Each county shall set aside sufficient funds to pay for items of care and service provided to the county's eligible recipients for which county contributions are required, regardless of where in the state the care or service is rendered.
(4)  Each county shall pay into the General Revenue Fund, unallocated, its pro rata share of the total county participation based upon statements rendered by the agency in consultation with the counties.
(5)  The Department of Banking and Finance shall withhold from the cigarette tax receipts or any other funds to be distributed to the counties the individual county share that has not been remitted within 60 days after billing.
(6)  In any county in which a special taxing district or authority is located which will benefit from the medical assistance programs covered by this section, the board of county commissioners may divide the county's financial responsibility for this purpose proportionately, and each such district or authority must furnish its share to the board of county commissioners in time for the board to comply with the provisions of subsection (3). Any appeal of the proration made by the board of county commissioners must be made to the Department of Banking and Finance, which shall then set the proportionate share of each party.
History.--s. 46, ch. 91-282; s. 8, ch. 96-417; s. 190, ch. 99-8.