1999 Florida Code
TITLE XXX SOCIAL WELFARE
Chapter 409 Social and Economic Assistance
409.8132   Medikids program component.
1409.8132  Medikids program component.--
(1)  PROGRAM COMPONENT CREATED; PURPOSE.--The Medikids program component is created in the Agency for Health Care Administration to provide health care services under the Florida Kidcare program to eligible children using the administrative structure and provider network of the Medicaid program.
(2)  ADMINISTRATION.--The director of the agency shall appoint an administrator of the Medikids program component, which shall be located in the Division of State Health Purchasing. The Agency for Health Care Administration is designated as the state agency authorized to make payments for medical assistance and related services for the Medikids program component of the Florida Kidcare program. Payments shall be made, subject to any limitations or directions in the General Appropriations Act, only for covered services provided to eligible children by qualified health care providers under the Florida Kidcare program.
(3)  INSURANCE LICENSURE NOT REQUIRED.--The Medikids program component shall not be subject to the licensing requirements of the Florida Insurance Code or rules of the Department of Insurance.
(4)  APPLICABILITY OF LAWS RELATING TO MEDICAID.--The provisions of ss. 409.902, 409.905, 409.906, 409.907, 409.908, 409.910, 409.912, 409.9121, 409.9122, 409.9123, 409.9124, 409.9127, 409.9128, 409.913, 409.916, 409.919, 409.920, and 409.9205 apply to the administration of the Medikids program component of the Florida Kidcare program, except that s. 409.9122 applies to Medikids as modified by the provisions of subsection (7).
(5)  BENEFITS.--Benefits provided under the Medikids program component shall be the same benefits provided to children as specified in ss. 409.905 and 409.906.
(6)  ELIGIBILITY.--
(a)  A child who is under the age of 5 years is eligible to enroll in the Medikids program component of the Florida Kidcare program, if the child is a member of a family that has a family income which exceeds the Medicaid applicable income level as specified in s. 409.903, but which is equal to or below 200 percent of the current federal poverty level. In determining the eligibility of such a child, an assets test is not required. A child who is eligible for Medikids may elect to enroll in Florida Healthy Kids coverage or employer-sponsored group coverage. However, a child who is eligible for Medikids may participate in the Florida Healthy Kids program only if the child has a sibling participating in the Florida Healthy Kids program and the child's county of residence permits such enrollment.
(b)  The provisions of s. 409.814(3), (4), and (5) shall be applicable to the Medikids program.
(7)  ENROLLMENT.--Enrollment in the Medikids program component may only occur during periodic open enrollment periods as specified by the agency. During the first 12 months of the program, there shall be at least one, but no more than three, open enrollment periods. The initial open enrollment period shall be for 90 days, and subsequent open enrollment periods during the first year of operation of the program shall be for 30 days. After the first year of the program, the agency shall determine the frequency and duration of open enrollment periods. An applicant may apply for enrollment in the Medikids program component and proceed through the eligibility determination process at any time throughout the year. However, enrollment in Medikids shall not begin until the next open enrollment period; and a child may not receive services under the Medikids program until the child is enrolled in a managed care plan or MediPass. In addition, once determined eligible, an applicant may receive choice counseling and select a managed care plan or MediPass. An applicant may select MediPass under the Medikids program component only in counties that have fewer than two managed care plans available to serve Medicaid recipients and only if the federal Health Care Financing Administration determines that MediPass constitutes "health insurance coverage" as defined in Title XXI of the Social Security Act.
(8)  SPECIAL ENROLLMENT PERIODS.--The agency shall establish a special enrollment period of 30 days' duration for any newborn child who is eligible for Medikids, or for any child who is enrolled in Medicaid if such child loses Medicaid eligibility and becomes eligible for Medikids, or for any child who is enrolled in Medikids if such child moves to another county that is not within the coverage area of the child's Medikids managed care plan or MediPass provider.
(9)  PENALTIES FOR VOLUNTARY CANCELLATION.--The agency shall establish enrollment criteria that must include penalties or waiting periods of not fewer than 60 days for reinstatement of coverage upon voluntary cancellation for nonpayment of premiums.
History.--ss. 36, 57, ch. 98-288.
1Note.--Section 57, ch. 98-288, provides that:
"Sections 409.810 through 409.820, Florida Statutes, as created by this act, are repealed, subject to prior legislative review, on the first July 1 occurring at least 1 year after the effective date of an act of the United States Congress or the federal Health Care Financing Administration which:
"(1)  Reduces Florida's federal matching rate under Title XXI of the Social Security Act to less than 65 percent federal match; or
"(2)  Reduces the federal funds allotted to Florida under Title XXI of the Social Security Act to less than $250 million annually."