1999 Florida Code
TITLE XXX SOCIAL WELFARE
Chapter 409 Social and Economic Assistance
409.145   Care of children.
(1)  The department shall conduct, supervise, and administer a program for dependent children and their families. The services of the department are to be directed toward the following goals:
(a)  The prevention of separation of children from their families.
(b)  The reunification of families who have had children placed in foster homes or institutions.
(c)  The permanent placement of children who cannot be reunited with their families or when reunification would not be in the best interest of the child.
(d)  The protection of dependent children or children alleged to be dependent, including provision of emergency and long-term alternate living arrangements.
(2)  The following dependent children shall be subject to the protection, care, guidance, and supervision of the department or any duly licensed public or private agency:
(a)  Any child who has been temporarily or permanently taken from the custody of the parents, custodians, or guardians in accordance with those provisions in chapter 39 that relate to dependent children.
(b)  Any child who is in need of the protective supervision of the department as determined by intake or by the court in accordance with those provisions of chapter 39 that relate to dependent children.
(c)  Any child who is voluntarily placed, with the written consent of the parents or guardians, in the department's foster care program or the foster care program of a licensed private agency.
(3)(a)  The department is authorized to continue to provide the services of the children's foster care program to individuals 18 to 21 years of age who are enrolled in high school, in a program leading to a high school equivalency diploma as defined in s. 229.814, or in a full-time 1career education program, if the following requirements are met:
1.  The individual was committed to the legal custody of the department for placement in foster care as a dependent child;
2.  All other resources have been thoroughly explored, and it can be clearly established that there are no alternative resources for placement; and
3.  A written service agreement which specifies responsibilities and expectations for all parties involved has been signed by a representative of the department, the individual, and the foster parent or licensed child-caring agency providing the placement resources.
(b)  The services of the foster care program shall continue for those individuals 18 to 21 years of age only for the period of time the individual is continuously enrolled in high school, in a program leading to a high school equivalency diploma as defined in s. 229.814, or in a full-time 1career education program. Services shall be terminated upon completion of or withdrawal or permanent expulsion from high school, the program leading to a high school equivalency diploma, or the full-time 1career education program.
* * *