1999 Florida Code
TITLE XXVIII NATURAL RESOURCES; CONSERVATION, RECLAMATION, AND USE
Chapter 373 Water Resources
PART I STATE WATER RESOURCE PLAN (ss. 373.012-373.199)
373.196   Legislative findings.
(1)  It is the finding of the Legislature that cooperative efforts between municipalities, counties, water management districts, and the Department of Environmental Protection are mandatory in order to meet the water needs of rapidly urbanizing areas in a manner which will supply adequate and dependable supplies of water where needed without resulting in adverse effects upon the areas from whence such water is withdrawn. Such efforts should utilize all practical means of obtaining water, including, but not limited to, withdrawals of surface water and groundwater, recycling of waste water, and desalinization, and will necessitate not only cooperation but also well-coordinated activities. The purpose of this act is to provide additional statutory authority for such cooperative and coordinated efforts.
(2)  Municipalities and counties are encouraged to create regional water supply authorities as authorized herein. It is further the intent that municipalities, counties, and regional water supply authorities are to have the primary responsibility for water supply, and water management districts and their basin boards are to engage only in those functions that are incidental to the exercise of their flood control and water management powers or that are related to water resource development pursuant to s. 373.0831.
(3)  Nothing herein shall be construed to preclude the various municipalities and counties from continuing to operate existing water production and transmission facilities or to enter into cooperative agreements with other municipalities and counties for the purpose of meeting their respective needs for dependable and adequate supplies of water, provided the obtaining of water through such operations shall not be done in a manner which results in adverse effects upon the areas from whence such water is withdrawn.
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-114; s. 43, ch. 79-65; s. 257, ch. 94-356; s. 2, ch. 98-88.