1999 Florida Code
TITLE XXVIII NATURAL RESOURCES; CONSERVATION, RECLAMATION, AND USE
Chapter 373 Water Resources
PART I STATE WATER RESOURCE PLAN (ss. 373.012-373.199)
373.089   Sale or exchange of lands, or interests or rights in lands.
373.089  Sale or exchange of lands, or interests or rights in lands.--The governing board of the district may sell lands, or interests or rights in lands, to which the district has acquired title or to which it may hereafter acquire title in the following manner:
(1)  Any lands, or interests or rights in lands, determined by the governing board to be surplus may be sold by the district, at any time, for the highest price obtainable; however, in no case shall the selling price be less than the appraised value of the lands, or interests or rights in lands, as determined by a certified appraisal obtained within 120 days before the sale.
(2)  All sales of land, or interests or rights in land, shall be for cash or upon terms and security to be approved by the governing board, but a deed therefor shall not be executed and delivered until full payment is made.
(3)  Before selling any surplus land, or interests or rights in land, it shall be the duty of the district to cause a notice of intention to sell to be published in a newspaper published in the county in which the land, or interests or rights in the land, is situated once each week for 3 successive weeks (three insertions being sufficient), the first publication of which shall be not less than 30 days nor more than 45 days prior to any sale, which notice shall set forth a description of lands, or interests or rights in lands, to be offered for sale.
(4)  The governing board of a district may exchange lands, or interests or rights in lands, owned by, or lands, or interests or rights in lands, for which title is otherwise vested in, the district for other lands, or interests or rights in lands, within the state owned by any person. The governing board shall fix the terms and conditions of any such exchange and may pay or receive any sum of money that the board considers necessary to equalize the values of exchanged properties. Land, or interests or rights in land, acquired under s. 373.59 may be exchanged only for lands, or interests or rights in lands, that otherwise meet the requirements of that section for acquisition.
(5)  Any lands the title to which is vested in the governing board of a water management district may be surplused pursuant to the procedures set forth in this section and s. 373.056 and the following:
(a)  For those lands designated as acquired for conservation purposes, the governing board shall make a determination that the lands are no longer needed for conservation purposes and may dispose of them by a two-thirds vote.
(b)  For all other lands, the governing board shall make a determination that such lands are no longer needed and may dispose of them by majority vote.
(c)  For the purposes of this subsection, all lands for which title has vested in the governing board prior to July 1, 1999, shall be deemed to have been acquired for conservation purposes.
(d)  For any lands acquired on or after July 1, 1999, for which title is vested in the governing board, the governing board shall determine which parcels shall be designated as having been acquired for conservation purposes.
History.--s. 4, ch. 29790, 1955; s. 25, ch. 73-190; s. 1, ch. 82-46; s. 9, ch. 82-101; s. 2, ch. 85-347; s. 25, ch. 88-242; ss. 1, 2, ch. 89-279; ss. 11, 12, ch. 90-217; s. 2, ch. 91-288; s. 4, ch. 94-212; s. 5, ch. 94-240; s. 32, ch. 99-247.
Note.--Former s. 378.48.