1999 Florida Code
TITLE XXVIII NATURAL RESOURCES; CONSERVATION, RECLAMATION, AND USE
Chapter 370 Saltwater Fisheries
370.0805   Net ban assistance program.
(1)  INTENT.--
(a)  In response to the adoption of s. 16, Art. X of the State Constitution, it is the intent of this section to establish a program, which shall be administered and enforced by the Department of Labor and Employment Security, in
* * *
(b)  Each commercial saltwater products licensee, and each person holding a resident commercial fishing license pursuant to s. 372.65, who seeks economic assistance through the net buy-back program under this section shall apply to the Department of Labor and Employment Security beginning July 1, 1995, and ending December 31, 1995. Upon receipt of a completed application, eligibility will be established and the applicant will be scheduled to present eligible nets at the nearest available net-recovery facility. Nets will be purchased according to availability of funds on a first-come, first-served basis determined by the date of receipt of each completed application.
(4)  ECONOMIC ASSISTANCE FOR LOSS OF INCOME.--
(a)  Any fisher who is partially or totally unemployed as a result of the implementation of the net ban amendment in s. 16, Art. X of the State Constitution, notwithstanding s. 443.036(21)(n)3., is eligible for retroactive elective coverage pursuant to s. 443.121(3)(a). Retroactive elective coverage shall be limited to fishers who, during the base period, as defined in s. 443.036, possessed a valid saltwater products license issued under s. 370.06 and had recorded landings of the species affected by the net ban. Eligible fishers may apply for retroactive elective coverage any time on or before December 31, 1995. Liability for contributions due as a result of retroactive coverage must be satisfied prior to the payment of unemployment benefits.
* * *
(d)  To receive economic assistance under this subsection, a person eligible under paragraph (a) must be accepted and enrolled in an approved training program or have satisfactorily completed such a program, or have registered in a job-search program operated by the Department of Labor and Employment Security. Approved training programs shall include, but not be limited to, aquaculture research and training programs, opportunities provided by the Job Training Partnership Act and similar programs managed by the Department of Labor and Employment Security, and course offerings at state universities, vocational-technical schools, and community colleges.
(5)  NET BUY-BACK PROGRAM.--
(a)  All commercial saltwater products licensees and persons holding a resident commercial fishing license pursuant to s. 372.65 shall, upon application to and approval of the Department of Labor and Employment Security, receive economic assistance to compensate them for nets rendered illegal or useless by the constitutional limitation on marine net fishing; provided, however, that only commercial saltwater products licensees and persons holding a resident commercial fishing license pursuant to s. 372.65 who can document an annual gross income of $2,500 or more from net-caught landings of saltwater products during the period beginning July 1, 1991, and ending June 30, 1995. Such assistance shall be in nonnegotiable amounts not intended to reflect the actual value of the nets. Economic assistance to compensate such licensees for such nets, to be known as the net buy-back program, shall be as follows:
1.  Deepwater gill nets at least 600 yards in length and composed of 50 mesh or more, $1,000.
2.  Shallow-water gill nets at least 600 yards in length and composed of less than 50 mesh, $500.
3.  Trammel nets at least 600 yards in length, $1,000.
4.  Beach, purse, and seine nets at least 600 yards in length, $3,500.
5.  Shrimp trawls of at least 500 square feet, $500.
Nets described in subparagraphs 1. through 4. which are less than 600 yards in length shall be valued proportionately.
(b)  Economic assistance shall be available only for nets that could have been legally fished on June 30, 1995, and that are presented to the Department of Labor and Employment Security in the following manner:
1.  Each net presented shall include only float line, webbing, and leadline.
* * *