1999 Florida Code
TITLE XXVIII NATURAL RESOURCES; CONSERVATION, RECLAMATION, AND USE
Chapter 370 Saltwater Fisheries
370.0805   Net ban assistance program.
(1)  INTENT.--
(a)  In response to the adoption of s. 16, Art. X of the State Constitution, it is the intent of this section to establish a program, which shall be administered and enforced by the Department of Labor and Employment Security, in accordance with the provisions of this section, to provide economic assistance to commercial saltwater products licensees suffering certain losses in income as a result of the amendment, to purchase commercial fishing gear rendered illegal or useless by the amendment, and to retrain commercial fishers economically displaced by the amendment.
(b)  It is further the intent of this section that the Department of Labor and Employment Security work to clarify the eligibility of affected saltwater products workers for Job Training Partnership Act services and direct that they be given every priority as dislocated workers, including special outreach efforts, expanded accessibility through one-stop service centers, and enrollment in performance-based incentive training courses, where available.
(c)  It is further the intent of this section that the 1Department of Commerce, the Department of Community Affairs, the Department of Labor and Employment Security, Enterprise Florida, Inc., and other economic development entities develop alternative industries, employment opportunities, and entrepreneurial ventures in the coastal communities directly or indirectly impacted by the new limitations on saltwater products workers. These economic development entities should place a special emphasis on utilizing the expertise of the Department of Environmental Protection, the Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, and Harbor Branch Oceanographic Institute to establish viable aquaculture operations in those affected communities.
(d)  It is further the intent of this section that the Department of Environmental Protection work with the 1Department of Commerce and the Department of Community Affairs in identifying existing grants and low-interest loan programs which may be appropriate for the conversion of gear or vessels which are rendered useless under the constitutional limitation on marine net fishing, but which require conversion to be legally used for commercial saltwater fishing purposes.
(2)  ELIGIBILITY FOR ECONOMIC ASSISTANCE.--The Department of Labor and Employment Security shall determine the eligibility of applicants for economic assistance under this section.
(a)  Any person who has been convicted of more than two violations of any rule of the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission or of any provision of this chapter in any single license year since 1991, or of more than four such violations from the period of 1991 through 1995, inclusive, shall not be eligible for economic assistance under this section.
(b)  Only a person who was a resident of this state on November 8, 1994, is eligible to receive, or designate another resident to receive, economic assistance under this section.
(3)  APPLICATION FOR ECONOMIC ASSISTANCE.--
(a)  For economic assistance for lost income under this section, each saltwater products licensee shall apply to the Department of Labor and Employment Security on or before December 31, 1995. Lost income assistance under this section shall be provided based on a first-come, first-served basis determined by the date of receipt of each completed application.
(b)  Each commercial saltwater products licensee, and each person holding a resident commercial fishing license pursuant to s. 372.65, who seeks economic assistance through the net buy-back program under this section shall apply to the Department of Labor and Employment Security beginning July 1, 1995, and ending December 31, 1995. Upon receipt of a completed application, eligibility will be established and the applicant will be scheduled to present eligible nets at the nearest available net-recovery facility. Nets will be purchased according to availability of funds on a first-come, first-served basis determined by the date of receipt of each completed application.
(4)  ECONOMIC ASSISTANCE FOR LOSS OF INCOME.--
(a)  Any fisher who is partially or totally unemployed as a result of the implementation of the net ban amendment in s. 16, Art. X of the State Constitution, notwithstanding s. 443.036(21)(n)3., is eligible for retroactive elective coverage pursuant to s. 443.121(3)(a). Retroactive elective coverage shall be limited to fishers who, during the base period, as defined in s. 443.036, possessed a valid saltwater products license issued under s. 370.06 and had recorded landings of the species affected by the net ban. Eligible fishers may apply for retroactive elective coverage any time on or before December 31, 1995. Liability for contributions due as a result of retroactive coverage must be satisfied prior to the payment of unemployment benefits.
(b)  In determining benefits under this subsection, wages shall be determined under chapter 443, but if wages cannot otherwise be determined, they shall be determined by multiplying total pounds of catch per calendar year as recorded on trip tickets by the unadjusted average annual coded species-grouping values published in the Marine Fisheries Information System's Annual Landings Summary limited to the following species and areas:
1.  Bait Fish (Code 102).
2.  Ballyhoo (Code 105).
3.  Bluefish (Code 107).
4.  Bluerunner (Code 109).
5.  Croaker (Code 119).
6.  Black Drum (Code 123).
7.  Flounders (Codes 127, 291, 292, and 293).
8.  Grunts (Code 151).
9.  Jacks (Codes 157, 159, and 161).
10.  Ladyfish (Code 167).
11.  Spanish Mackerel (Code 219), if landed on the west coast of Florida.
12.  Menhaden (Code 173), if not landed on the east coast of Florida or in Tampa Bay.
13.  Mullet (Codes 175, 176, 177, 178, and 475).
14.  Pinfish (Code 412).
* * *