1999 Florida Code
TITLE XXVIII NATURAL RESOURCES; CONSERVATION, RECLAMATION, AND USE
Chapter 370 Saltwater Fisheries
370.0805   Net ban assistance program.
(1)  INTENT.--
(a)  In response to the adoption of s. 16, Art. X of the State Constitution, it is the intent of this section to establish a program, which shall be administered and enforced by the Department of Labor and Employment Security, in
* * *
25.  White Shrimp (Codes 335 and 336).
26.  Spanish Mackerel (Code 219), if landed on the east coast of Florida and if the trip ticket amounts do not exceed 1,500 pounds per ticket.
27.  Brown Shrimp (Codes 337 and 338), if the trip ticket amounts do not exceed 500 pounds per ticket.
28.  Pink Shrimp (Codes 333 and 334), if the trip ticket amounts do not exceed 500 pounds per ticket.
29.  Bait Shrimp (Codes 345 and 346), if landed on the east coast of Florida.
(c)  Only landings reflected on trip tickets submitted to the Department of Environmental Protection and recorded by the Marine Fisheries Information System shall be used to determine eligibility for economic assistance. As used in this section, "trip tickets" means Marine Fisheries Trip Tickets, FDEP Form #33-610, submitted to the Department of Environmental Protection and edited and compiled in the Marine Fisheries Information System.
(d)  To receive economic assistance under this subsection, a person eligible under paragraph (a) must be accepted and enrolled in an approved training program or have satisfactorily completed such a program, or have registered in a job-search program operated by the Department of Labor and Employment Security. Approved training programs shall include, but not be limited to, aquaculture research and training programs, opportunities provided by the Job Training Partnership Act and similar programs managed by the Department of Labor and Employment Security, and course offerings at state universities, vocational-technical schools, and community colleges.
(5)  NET BUY-BACK PROGRAM.--
(a)  All commercial saltwater products licensees and persons holding a resident commercial fishing license pursuant to s. 372.65 shall, upon application to and approval of the Department of Labor and Employment Security, receive economic assistance to compensate them for nets rendered illegal or useless by the constitutional limitation on marine net fishing; provided, however, that only commercial saltwater products licensees and persons holding a resident commercial fishing license pursuant to s. 372.65 who can document an annual gross income of $2,500 or more from net-caught landings of saltwater products during the period beginning July 1, 1991, and ending June 30, 1995. Such assistance shall be in nonnegotiable amounts not intended to reflect the actual value of the nets. Economic assistance to compensate such licensees for such nets, to be known as the net buy-back program, shall be as follows:
1.  Deepwater gill nets at least 600 yards in length and composed of 50 mesh or more, $1,000.
2.  Shallow-water gill nets at least 600 yards in length and composed of less than 50 mesh, $500.
3.  Trammel nets at least 600 yards in length, $1,000.
4.  Beach, purse, and seine nets at least 600 yards in length, $3,500.
5.  Shrimp trawls of at least 500 square feet, $500.
Nets described in subparagraphs 1. through 4. which are less than 600 yards in length shall be valued proportionately.
(b)  Economic assistance shall be available only for nets that could have been legally fished on June 30, 1995, and that are presented to the Department of Labor and Employment Security in the following manner:
1.  Each net presented shall include only float line, webbing, and leadline.
2.  Each net presented shall be cleaned of all debris, containments, and fish and shall be devoid of all ferous metals, doors, and "let go" weights.
(c)  The number of qualifying nets for which a licensee may be paid shall be limited based on the licensee's average annual gross income attributable to the sale of eligible saltwater products during the 3-year period of July 1, 1991, through June 30, 1994, as follows:
1.  Licensees averaging from $2,500 to $4,999 annually may not be paid for more than four nets.
2.  Licensees averaging from $5,000 to $9,999 annually may not be paid for more than six nets.
3.  Licensees averaging from $10,000 to $19,999 annually may not be paid for more than eight nets.
4.  Licensees averaging from $20,000 to $29,000 annually may not be paid for more than eight nets.
5.  Licensees averaging more than $30,000 annually may not be paid for more than 10 nets.
(d)  No licensee may be paid for more than two shrimp trawls.
(e)  Any net for which a licensee receives payment shall become the property of the department and shall be destroyed or disposed of in a manner that is not harmful to Florida's environment.
(6)  RETRAINING PROGRAMS.--Retraining and job-search and placement programs shall be made available by the Department of Labor and Employment Security, to the extent that federal assistance funds are available, to retrain all commercial saltwater products licensees and saltwater products workers who are unable to continue their occupation under the constitutional limitation on marine net fishing and who apply for such a program. Such retraining programs may not be restricted to retraining solely in occupations relating to saltwater fisheries.
(7)  RULES.--The Department of Labor and Employment Security shall adopt rules to carry out the provisions of this section and may enter into an interagency agreement with the Department of Environmental Protection to administer any provisions of this section.
History.--s. 1, ch. 95-414; s. 16, ch. 97-96; s. 1, ch. 98-149; s. 101, ch. 99-245.
1Note.--Section 20.17, which created the Department of Commerce, was repealed effective December 31, 1996, by s. 3, ch. 96-320.