1999 Florida Code
TITLE XVIII PUBLIC LANDS AND PROPERTY
Chapter 267 Historical Resources
267.072   Museum of Florida history programs.
(1)  The division shall:
(a)  Establish and administer a museum store in the Museum of Florida History to provide information and materials relating to museum exhibits, collections, and programs to the public. The store may produce, acquire, and sell craft products, replicas and reproductions of artifacts, documents, and other merchandise relating to historical and cultural resources and may make a reasonable charge for such merchandise. All proceeds received from sales must be deposited into the Historical Resources Operating Trust Fund or, funds in excess of the amount required to pay employees involved in the direct management of the museum store, may be deposited into a bank account of a citizen support organization created pursuant to s. 267.17 and may only be used to support the programs of the Museum of Florida History. The museum store may enter into agreements and accept credit-card payments as compensation for goods and products sold. The division may establish accounts in credit-card banks for the deposit of credit-card sales invoices and to pay discounts and service charges in connection with the use of credit cards.
(b)  Support the establishment and operation of a nonprofit organization or association to promote and encourage knowledge and appreciation of Florida history and the programs of the Museum of Florida History and to cooperate with historical societies and other organizations to provide funding and promotional support for the programs of the museum. Such organization or association may, with the consent of the division, operate the museum store or conduct special events and programs in the museum. All proceeds must be used to support the programs of the Museum of Florida History.
(c)  Deposit gifts and donations for the purpose of assisting the Museum of Florida History and its programs in the Historical Resources Operating Trust Fund to be used exclusively for the benefit of programs of the museum and in a manner consistent with any terms or conditions agreed to by the division in accepting such gifts.
(d)  Establish and administer a program, to be entitled the Great Floridians program, which shall be designed to recognize and record the achievements of Floridians, living and deceased, who have made major contributions to the progress and welfare of this state.
1.  The division shall nominate present or former citizens of this state, living or deceased, who during their lives have made major contributions to the progress of the nation or this state and its citizens. Nominations shall be submitted to the Secretary of State who shall select from those nominated not less than two persons each year who shall be honored with the designation "Great Floridian," provided no person whose contributions have been through elected or appointed public service shall be selected while holding any such office.
2.  To enhance public participation and involvement in the identification of any person worthy of being nominated as a Great Floridian, the division shall seek advice and assistance from persons qualified through the demonstration of special interest, experience, or education in the dissemination of knowledge about the state's history.
* * *
(I)  In the production of such films, the division shall seek cooperation from local volunteers throughout the state and, in particular, shall seek fundraising and other assistance of the citizen support organization created pursuant to s. 267.17 to support the programs of the Museum of Florida History.
(II)  In the case of persons nominated as Great Floridians as a result of the committee convened pursuant to sub-subparagraph 2.b., the division shall immediately begin taking the steps necessary to produce a film depicting the contributions of such persons to this state and to the nation; however, the requirement to produce such a film shall be contingent upon appropriation of sufficient funds by the Legislature.
(III)  The Museum of Florida History shall be the repository of the original negative, the original master tape, and all cuttings, of any film or videotape produced under the authority of this paragraph. The division also may exercise the right of trademark over the terms "Great Floridian" or "Great Floridians" pursuant to s. 286.031.
(IV)  The division shall arrange for the distribution of copies of all films to the general public, public television stations, educational institutions, and others and may establish a reasonable charge to recover costs associated with production and to provide a source of revenue to assist with reproduction, marketing, and distribution of Great Floridians films. Proceeds from such charges shall be deposited into the Historical Resources Operating Trust Fund.
b.  Deceased persons designated as Great Floridians typically shall be recognized by markers affixed to properties significantly associated with the major contributions of the designee. Such markers shall be erected pursuant to the provisions of s. 267.061(3)(n).
(2)(a)  The division may conduct a program to provide:
1.  Grants from the Historical Resources Operating Trust Fund, including matching grants, to a department or agency of the state; a unit of county, municipal, or other local government; or a public or private profit or nonprofit corporation, partnership, or other organization to assist in the development of public educational exhibits relating to the historical resources of Florida; and
2.  Grants from the Historical Resources Operating Trust Fund to Florida history museums that are not state-operated to assist such museums in paying for operating costs.
(b)  In order to be eligible to receive a grant from the trust fund to assist in paying operating costs, a Florida history museum must fulfill the following criteria:
* * *