1999 Florida Code
TITLE XVIII PUBLIC LANDS AND PROPERTY
Chapter 267 Historical Resources
267.061   Historic properties; state policy, responsibilities.
(1)  STATE POLICY RELATIVE TO HISTORIC PROPERTIES.--
(a)  The rich and unique heritage of historic properties in this state, representing more than 10,000 years of human presence, is an important legacy to be valued and conserved for present and future generations. The destruction of these nonrenewable historical resources will engender a significant loss to the state's quality of life, economy, and cultural environment. It is therefore declared to be state policy to:
1.  Provide leadership in the preservation of the state's historic resources;
2.  Administer state-owned or state-controlled historic resources in a spirit of stewardship and trusteeship;
3.  Contribute to the preservation of non-state-owned historic resources and to give encouragement to organizations and individuals undertaking preservation by private means;
4.  Foster conditions, using measures that include financial and technical assistance, for a harmonious coexistence of society and state historic resources;
5.  Encourage the public and private preservation and utilization of elements of the state's historically built environment; and
6.  Assist local governments to expand and accelerate their historic preservation programs and activities.
(b)  It is further declared to be the public policy of the state that all treasure trove, artifacts, and such objects having intrinsic or historical and archaeological value which have been abandoned on state-owned lands or state-owned sovereignty submerged lands shall belong to the state with the title thereto vested in the Division of Historical Resources of the Department of State for the purposes of administration and protection.
(2)  RESPONSIBILITIES OF STATE AGENCIES OF THE EXECUTIVE BRANCH.--
(a)  Each state agency of the executive branch having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed state or state-assisted undertaking shall, in accordance with state policy and prior to the approval of expenditure of any state funds on the undertaking, consider the effect of the undertaking on any historic property that is included in, or eligible for inclusion in, the National Register of Historic Places. Each such agency shall afford the division a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such an undertaking.
(b)  Each state agency of the executive branch shall initiate measures in consultation with the division to assure that where, as a result of state action or assistance carried out by such agency, a historic property is to be demolished or substantially altered in a way which adversely affects the character, form, integrity, or other qualities which contribute to historical, architectural, or archaeological value of the property, timely steps are taken to determine that no feasible and prudent alternative to the proposed demolition or alteration exists, and, where no such alternative is determined to exist, to assure that timely steps are taken either to avoid or mitigate the adverse effects, or to undertake an appropriate archaeological salvage excavation or other recovery action to document the property as it existed prior to demolition or alteration.
* * *