1999 Florida Code
TITLE XVIII PUBLIC LANDS AND PROPERTY
Chapter 267 Historical Resources
267.061   Historic properties; state policy, responsibilities.
(1)  STATE POLICY RELATIVE TO HISTORIC PROPERTIES.--
(a)  The rich and unique heritage of historic properties in this state, representing more than 10,000 years of human presence, is an important legacy to be valued and conserved for present and future generations. The destruction of these nonrenewable historical resources will engender a significant loss to the state's quality of life, economy, and cultural environment. It is therefore declared to be state policy to:
1.  Provide leadership in the preservation of the state's historic resources;
2.  Administer state-owned or state-controlled historic resources in a spirit of stewardship and trusteeship;
3.  Contribute to the preservation of non-state-owned historic resources and to give encouragement to organizations and individuals undertaking preservation by private means;
4.  Foster conditions, using measures that include financial and technical assistance, for a harmonious coexistence of society and state historic resources;
5.  Encourage the public and private preservation and utilization of elements of the state's historically built environment; and
6.  Assist local governments to expand and accelerate their historic preservation programs and activities.
(b)  It is further declared to be the public policy of the state that all treasure trove, artifacts, and such objects having intrinsic or historical and archaeological value which have been abandoned on state-owned lands or state-owned sovereignty submerged lands shall belong to the state with the title thereto vested in the Division of Historical Resources of the Department of State for the purposes of administration and protection.
(2)  RESPONSIBILITIES OF STATE AGENCIES OF THE EXECUTIVE BRANCH.--
(a)  Each state agency of the executive branch having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed state or state-assisted undertaking shall, in accordance with state policy and prior to the approval of expenditure of any state funds on the undertaking, consider the effect of the undertaking on any historic property that is included in, or eligible for inclusion in, the National Register of Historic Places. Each such agency shall afford the division a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such an undertaking.
(b)  Each state agency of the executive branch shall initiate measures in consultation with the division to assure that where, as a result of state action or assistance carried out by such agency, a historic property is to be demolished or substantially altered in a way which adversely affects the character, form, integrity, or other qualities which contribute to historical, architectural, or archaeological value of the property, timely steps are taken to determine that no feasible and prudent alternative to the proposed demolition or alteration exists, and, where no such alternative is determined to exist, to assure that timely steps are taken either to avoid or mitigate the adverse effects, or to undertake an appropriate archaeological salvage excavation or other recovery action to document the property as it existed prior to demolition or alteration.
* * *
5.  By means of appropriate variations in marker design, the division shall distinguish the following categories of Official Florida Historical Markers:
a.  Florida Heritage Landmark markers, which shall be used to identify and interpret Heritage Landmark properties.
b.  State Historic Highway markers, which shall be used to identify state historic highways, as provided in general law.
c.  Florida Heritage markers, which shall be used to identify and interpret people, events, and places, including buildings and archaeological sites, which do not meet the criteria for a Florida Heritage Landmark, and other subjects relating to Florida history and culture.
d.  Other special series of markers which the division may establish to facilitate guiding the general public to places of historic interest and to facilitate identification and interpretation of topics of statewide interest, including, but not limited to, historic and scenic trails, byways, and greenways and anniversaries or other occasions of special significance to the history and culture of Florida.
The division may exercise the right of trademark over the terms "Florida Heritage" or "Heritage Florida" pursuant to s. 286.031.
6.  The division shall develop a comprehensive plan for the state historical marker program which shall be kept up to date and shall incorporate goals and objectives of the program, as well as policies, plans, and procedures relating to:
a.  Categories of Official Florida Historical Markers, criteria for their use, and specifications for design.
b.  Selection of subjects to be marked.
c.  Published guides to Official Florida Historical Markers, including methods for public distribution.
d.  Maintenance of markers.
e.  Removal or replacement of markers.
f.  Placement of markers at historic sites which shall be, in general, conspicuous and accessible to and easily reached by the public and where something associated with the person, historic property, event, or other subject being marked is still visible.
g.  Physical placement of the markers which shall be, in general, conspicuous and easily reached by the public.
7.  In order to enhance public participation and involvement in the identification and interpretation of subjects relating to the history and culture of Florida, there is created within the Department of State the "State Historical Marker Council."
a.  The council shall consist of five members who represent different areas of the state, are appointed by the Secretary of State, and are qualified through the demonstration of special interest, experience, or education in interpretation of the state's history and historical properties, as follows:
(I)  At least two members shall have professional training and experience in one or more of the following fields: history, historic preservation, architecture, architectural history, or archaeology.
(II)  At least two members shall be duly authorized representatives of a statewide or local historical, historic preservation, or archaeological organization.
* * *