1999 Florida Code
TITLE XVIII PUBLIC LANDS AND PROPERTY
Chapter 265 Memorials, Museums, and Fine Arts
265.26   Trustees of Ringling Museum of Art.
(1)  There is created a Board of Trustees of the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art, which shall consist of 11 members, of whom 5 members must be residents of Sarasota County or Manatee County, and 6 must be residents of other counties in the state, 
* * *
(c)  Any other funds, except those enumerated in paragraph (b), may be held in a separate fund by the direct-support organization and are subject to provisions of the contract with the board of trustees.
(d)  Upon approval by the board of trustees, only moneys from the fund established in paragraph (c) may be used for supplemental salaries and benefits for state employees.
(7)(a)  The Board of Trustees of the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art:
1.  May permit the use of property, facilities, and personal services at the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art by a direct-support organization subject to the provisions of this section.
2.  May prescribe by rule any condition with which a direct-support organization must comply in order to use property, facilities, or personal services at the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art.
3.  May not permit the use of property, facilities, or personal services at the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art by any direct-support organization that does not provide equal employment opportunities to all persons regardless of race, color, religion, sex, age, or national origin.
(b)  The direct-support organization shall cause an annual audit of its financial accounts to be conducted by an independent certified public accountant, selected by the board of trustees, and performed in accordance with rules adopted by the Board of Trustees of the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art. The annual audit report shall be submitted to the Auditor General and to the board of trustees for review. The Auditor General and the board of trustees are each authorized to require and receive from the direct-support organization, or from its independent auditor, any detail or supplemental data relative to the operation of such organization. Information which, if released, would identify donors who desire to remain anonymous is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). Information which, if released, would identify prospective donors is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) when the direct-support organization has identified the prospective donor itself and has not obtained the name of the prospective donor by copying, purchasing, or borrowing names from another organization or source. Identities of such donors and prospective donors shall not be revealed in the auditor's report.
(8)  The board of trustees shall appoint a council, comprised of at least five members but not more than nine members, to advise and to assist the board or the direct-support organization to develop nonstate support, primarily in the form of cash and in-kind gifts from individuals, and grants from private corporations, federal agencies, and foundations.
(a)  The board of trustees shall set policies with regard to the operation and organization of the council.
(b)  Funds raised through the activities of the council and its members shall be deposited with the direct-support organization for the sole and exclusive benefit of the museum and its programs.
(9)  All presently existing obligations, contracts, and other commitments of the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art shall be honored by the board of trustees.
(10)  Any authority assumed or vested by law in the director or other officer or employee of the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art is vested in the board of trustees. The board of trustees may annually budget and expend funds for public relations and other promotional purposes deemed by the trustees to be necessary and in the best interest of the museum.
(11)  Notwithstanding s. 287.025(1)(e), the board of trustees may enter into contracts to insure paintings and other objects of art.
(12)(a)  The board of trustees may enter into agreements to accept credit card payments as compensation. The board of trustees may establish accounts in credit card banks for the deposit of credit card sales invoices.
(b)  The board of trustees may establish a policy that permits the acceptance of tour vouchers issued by tour organizations or travel agents for payment of admissions.
(13)  The provisions of s. 287.057 to the contrary notwithstanding, the board of trustees may enter into contracts or agreements with or without competitive bidding, in its discretion, for the restoration of objects of art in the museum collection or for the purchase of objects of art that are to be added to the collection.
(14)(a)  Notwithstanding s. 273.055, the board of trustees may sell any art object in the museum collection, which object has been acquired after 1936, if the director and the board of trustees determine it is no longer appropriate for the collection. The proceeds of the sale shall be deposited in a fund designated as the Ringling Museum Art Acquisition, Restoration, and Conservation Trust Fund. The board of trustees also may exchange any art object in the collection, which object has been acquired after 1936, for an art object or objects which the director and the board of trustees judge are of equivalent or greater value to the museum.
(b)  An employee or member of the board of trustees may not receive a commission, fee, or financial benefit in connection with the sale or exchange of a work of art, and may not be a business associate of any individual, firm, or organization involved in the sale or exchange.
(c)  The board of trustees shall establish policies and adopt rules for the sale or exchange of works of art.
* * *