1999 Florida Code
TITLE XVIII PUBLIC LANDS AND PROPERTY
Chapter 253 State Lands
253.034   State-owned lands; uses.
(1)  All lands acquired pursuant to chapter 259 shall be managed to serve the public interest by protecting and conserving land, air, water, and the state's natural resources, which contribute to the public health, welfare, and economy of the state. These lands shall be managed to provide for areas of natural resource based recreation, and to ensure the survival of plant and animal species and the conservation of finite and renewable natural resources. The state's lands and natural resources shall be managed using a stewardship ethic that assures these resources will be available for the benefit and enjoyment of all people of the state, both present and future. It is the intent of the Legislature that, where feasible and consistent with the goals of protection and conservation of natural resources associated with lands held in the public trust by the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund, public land not designated for single-use purposes pursuant to paragraph (2)(b) be managed for multiple-use purposes. All multiple-use land management strategies shall address public access and enjoyment, resource conservation and protection, ecosystem maintenance and protection, and protection of threatened and endangered species, and the degree to which public-private partnerships or endowments may allow the agency with management responsibility to enhance its ability to manage these lands.
(2)  As used in this section, the following phrases have the following meanings:
(a)  "Multiple use" means the harmonious and coordinated management of timber, recreation, conservation of fish and wildlife, forage, archaeological and historic sites, habitat and other biological resources, or water resources so that they are utilized in the combination that will best serve the people of the state, making the most judicious use of the land for some or all of these resources and giving consideration to the relative values of the various resources. Where necessary and appropriate for all state-owned lands that are larger than 1,000 acres in project size and are managed for multiple uses, buffers may be formed around any areas which require special protection or have special management needs. Such buffers shall not exceed more than one-half of the total acreage. Multiple uses within a buffer area may be restricted to provide the necessary buffering effect desired. Multiple use in this context includes both uses of land or resources by more than one state agency, or by one or more state agencies and private sector land managers. In any case, lands identified as multiple-use lands in the land management plan shall be managed to enhance and conserve the lands and resources for the enjoyment of the people of the state.
* * *
(3)  In recognition that recreational trails purchased with rails-to-trails funds pursuant to s. 259.101(3)(g) or s. 259.105(3)(g) have had historic transportation uses and that their linear character may extend many miles, the Legislature intends that when the necessity arises to serve public needs, after balancing the need to protect trail users from collisions with automobiles and a preference for the use of overpasses and underpasses to the greatest extent feasible and practical, transportation uses shall be allowed to cross recreational trails purchased pursuant to s. 259.101(3)(g) or s. 259.105(3)(g). When these crossings are needed, the location and design should consider and mitigate the impact on humans and environmental resources, and the value of the land shall be paid based on fair market value.
(4)  No management agreement, lease, or other instrument authorizing the use of lands owned by the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall be executed for a period greater than is necessary to provide for the reasonable use of the land for the existing or planned life cycle or amortization of the improvements, except that an easement in perpetuity may be granted by the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund if the improvement is a transportation facility. An agency managing or leasing state-owned lands from the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund may not sublease such lands without prior review by the division and by the Land Acquisition and Management Advisory Council created in s. 259.035 or its successor and approval by the board. The Land Acquisition and Management Advisory Council is not required to review subleases of parcels which are less than 160 acres in size.
(5)  Each state agency managing lands owned by the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall submit to the Division of State Lands a land management plan at least every 5 years in a form and manner prescribed by rule by the board. All management plans, whether for single-use or multiple-use properties, shall specifically describe how the managing agency plans to identify, locate, protect and preserve, or otherwise use fragile nonrenewable resources, such as archaeological and historic sites, as well as other fragile resources, including endangered plant and animal species, and provide for the conservation of soil and water resources and for the control and prevention of soil erosion. Land management plans submitted by an agency shall include reference to appropriate statutory authority for such use or uses and shall conform to the appropriate policies and guidelines of the state land management plan. All land management plans for parcels larger than 1,000 acres shall contain an analysis of the multiple-use potential of the parcel, which analysis shall include the potential of the parcel to generate revenues to enhance the management of the parcel. Additionally, the land
* * *