1999 Florida Code
TITLE XVIII PUBLIC LANDS AND PROPERTY
Chapter 253 State Lands
253.034   State-owned lands; uses.
(1)  All lands acquired pursuant to chapter 259 shall be managed to serve the public interest by protecting and conserving land, air, water, and the state's natural resources, which contribute to the public health, welfare, and economy of the state. These lands shall be managed to pro
* * *
(4)  No management agreement, lease, or other instrument authorizing the use of lands owned by the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall be executed for a period greater than is necessary to provide for the reasonable use of the land for the existing or planned life cycle or amortization of the improvements, except that an easement in perpetuity may be granted by the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund if the improvement is a transportation facility. An agency managing or leasing state-owned lands from the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund may not sublease such lands without prior review by the division and by the Land Acquisition and Management Advisory Council created in s. 259.035 or its successor and approval by the board. The Land Acquisition and Management Advisory Council is not required to review subleases of parcels which are less than 160 acres in size.
(5)  Each state agency managing lands owned by the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall submit to the Division of State Lands a land management plan at least every 5 years in a form and manner prescribed by rule by the board. All management plans, whether for single-use or multiple-use properties, shall specifically describe how the managing agency plans to identify, locate, protect and preserve, or otherwise use fragile nonrenewable resources, such as archaeological and historic sites, as well as other fragile resources, including endangered plant and animal species, and provide for the conservation of soil and water resources and for the control and prevention of soil erosion. Land management plans submitted by an agency shall include reference to appropriate statutory authority for such use or uses and shall conform to the appropriate policies and guidelines of the state land management plan. All land management plans for parcels larger than 1,000 acres shall contain an analysis of the multiple-use potential of the parcel, which analysis shall include the potential of the parcel to generate revenues to enhance the management of the parcel. Additionally, the land management plan shall contain an analysis of the potential use of private land managers to facilitate the restoration or management of these lands. In those cases where a newly acquired property has a valid conservation plan, the plan shall be used to guide management of the property until a formal land management plan is completed.
* * *
(f)  In reviewing lands owned by the board, the council or its successor shall consider whether such lands would be more appropriately owned or managed by the county or other unit of local government in which the land is located. The council or its successor shall recommend to the board whether a sale, lease, or other conveyance to a local government would be in the best interests of the state and local government. The provisions of this paragraph in no way limit the provisions of ss. 253.111 and 253.115. Such lands shall be offered to the county or local government for a period of 90 days. Permittable uses for such surplus lands may include public schools; public libraries; fire or law enforcement substations; and governmental, judicial, or recreational centers. County or local government requests for surplus lands shall be expedited throughout the surplusing process. State agencies shall have the subsequent opportunity to acquire the surplus lands for a period not to exceed 30 days after the offer to a county or local government expires. Surplus properties in which governmental agencies have expressed no interest shall then be available for sale on the private market.
(g)  Lands determined to be surplus pursuant to this subsection shall be sold for fair market value or the price paid by the state or a water management district to originally acquire the lands, whichever is greater, except that the price of lands sold as surplus to any unit of government shall not exceed the price paid by the state or a water management district to originally acquire the lands. A unit of government which acquires title to lands hereunder for less than fair market value may not sell or transfer title to all or any portion of the lands to any private owner for a period of 10 years. Any unit of government seeking to transfer or sell lands pursuant to this paragraph shall first allow the board of trustees to reacquire such lands. The board of trustees may reacquire such lands for the price at which they sold such lands.
(h)  After reviewing the recommendations of the council or its successor, the board shall determine whether lands identified for surplus are to be held for other public purposes or whether such lands are no longer needed. The board may require an agency to release its interest in such lands.
(i)  Requests for surplusing may be made by any public or private entity or person. All requests shall be submitted to the lead managing agency for review and recommendation to the council or its successor. Lead managing agencies shall have 90 days to review such requests and make recommendations. Any surplusing requests that have not been acted upon within the 90-day time period shall be immediately scheduled for hearing at the next regularly scheduled meeting of the council or its successor. Requests for surplusing pursuant to this paragraph shall not be required to be offered to local or state governments as provided in paragraph (f).
* * *