1999 Florida Code
TITLE XVI EDUCATION
Chapter 232 Compulsory School Attendance; Child Welfare
232.465   Provision of medical services; restrictions.
(1)  Nonmedical school district personnel shall not be allowed to perform invasive medical services that require special medical knowledge, nursing judgment, and nursing assessment. The procedures include, but are not limited to:
(a)  Sterile catheterization.
(b)  Nasogastric tube feeding.
(c)  Cleaning and maintaining a tracheostomy and deep suctioning of a tracheostomy.
(2)  Nonmedical assistive personnel shall be allowed to perform health-related services upon successful completion of child-specific training by a registered nurse, a licensed practical nurse, a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459, or a physician assistant licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459. All procedures shall be monitored periodically by the nurse. Those procedures include, but are not limited to:
(a)  Cleaning intermittent catheterization.
(b)  Gastrostomy tube feeding.
(c)  Monitoring blood glucose.
(d)  Administering emergency injectable medication.
(3)  For all other invasive medical services not listed in subsection (1) or subsection (2), a registered nurse, a licensed practical nurse, a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459, or a physician assistant licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459 shall determine if nonmedical school district personnel shall be allowed to perform such service.
(4)  Each district school board shall establish emergency procedures in accordance with s. 381.0056(5) for life-threatening emergencies.
(5)  School district personnel shall not refer students to or offer students at school facilities contraceptive services without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. To the extent that this subsection conflicts with any provision of chapter 381, the provisions of chapter 381 control.
History.--s. 2, ch. 96-294; s. 15, ch. 97-237; s. 4, ch. 98-49.