1999 Florida Code
TITLE XLVII CRIMINAL PROCEDURE AND CORRECTIONS
Chapter 924 Criminal Appeals and Collateral Review
924.071   Additional grounds for appeal by the state; time for taking; stay of cause.
(1)  The state may appeal from a pretrial order dismissing a search warrant or suppressing evidence, however obtained, or which directly and expressly conflicts with an appellate decision of a district court of appeal or of the Florida Supreme Court. The appeal must be taken before the trial.
(2)  An appeal by the state from a pretrial order shall stay the case against each defendant upon whose application the order was made until the appeal is determined. If the trial court determines that the evidence, confession, or admission that is the subject of the order would materially assist the state in proving its case against another defendant and that the prosecuting attorney intends to use it for that purpose, the court shall stay the case of that defendant until the appeal is determined. A defendant in custody whose case is stayed either automatically or by order of the court shall be released on his or her own recognizance pending the appeal if he or she is charged with a bailable offense.
History.--ss. 1, 2, ch. 67-123; s. 1, ch. 69-267; s. 149, ch. 70-339; s. 2, ch. 90-239; s. 1554, ch. 97-102.