1999 Florida Code
TITLE XLVII CRIMINAL PROCEDURE AND CORRECTIONS
Chapter 924 Criminal Appeals and Collateral Review
924.07   Appeal by state.
(1)  The state may appeal from:
(a)  An order dismissing an indictment or information or any count thereof or dismissing an affidavit charging the commission of a criminal offense, the violation of probation, the violation of community control, or the violation of any supervised correctional release.
(b)  An order granting a new trial.
(c)  An order arresting judgment.
(d)  A ruling on a question of law when the defendant is convicted and appeals from the judgment. Once the state's cross-appeal is instituted, the appellate court shall review and rule upon the question raised by the state regardless of the disposition of the defendant's appeal.
(e)  The sentence, on the ground that it is illegal.
(f)  A judgment discharging a prisoner on habeas corpus.
(g)  An order adjudicating a defendant insane under the Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure.
(h)  All other pretrial orders, except that it may not take more than one appeal under this subsection in any case.
(i)  A sentence imposed below the lowest permissible sentence established by the Criminal Punishment Code under chapter 921.
(j)  A ruling granting a motion for judgment of acquittal after a jury verdict.
(k)  An order denying restitution under s. 775.089.
(l)  An order or ruling suppressing evidence or evidence in limine at trial.
(2)  An appeal under this section must embody all assignments of error in each pretrial order that the state seeks to have reviewed. The state shall pay all costs of the appeal except for the defendant's attorney's fee.
History.--s. 286, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(296); s. 1, ch. 69-15; s. 148, ch. 70-339; s. 4, ch. 83-87; s. 46, ch. 87-243; s. 1, ch. 90-239; s. 14, ch. 93-37; s. 7, ch. 93-406; s. 7, ch. 96-248; s. 28, ch. 97-194; s. 14, ch. 98-204.