1999 Florida Code
TITLE XLVII CRIMINAL PROCEDURE AND CORRECTIONS
Chapter 916 Mentally Deficient and Mentally Ill Defendants
PART II FORENSIC SERVICES FOR PERSONS WHO ARE MENTALLY ILL (ss. 916.111-916.17)
916.16   Jurisdiction of committing court.
(1)  The committing court shall retain jurisdiction in the case of any defendant hospitalized as incompetent to proceed or because of a finding of not guilty by reason of insanity pursuant to this chapter. No such defendant may be released except by order of the committing court. The administrative hearing examiner shall have no jurisdiction to determine issues of continuing hospitalization or release of any defendant admitted pursuant to this chapter.
(2)  The committing court shall retain jurisdiction in the case of any defendant placed on conditional release. No such defendant may be released from the conditions of release except by order of the committing court.
History.--s. 1, ch. 80-75; s. 7, ch. 83-274; s. 20, ch. 98-92.