1999 Florida Code
TITLE XLVII CRIMINAL PROCEDURE AND CORRECTIONS
Chapter 914 Witnesses; Criminal Proceedings
914.04   Witnesses; person not excused from testifying or producing evidence in certain prosecutions on ground testimony might incriminate him or her; use of testimony given or evidence produced.
914.04  Witnesses; person not excused from testifying or producing evidence in certain prosecutions on ground testimony might incriminate him or her; use of testimony given or evidence produced.--No person who has been duly served with a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum shall be excused from attending and testifying or producing any book, paper, or other document before any court having felony trial jurisdiction, grand jury, or state attorney upon investigation, proceeding, or trial for a violation of any of the criminal statutes of this state upon the ground or for the reason that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of the person may tend to convict him or her of a crime or to subject him or her to a penalty or forfeiture, but no testimony so given or evidence so produced shall be received against the person upon any criminal investigation or proceeding. Such testimony or evidence, however, may be received against the person upon any criminal investigation or proceeding for perjury committed while giving such testimony or producing such evidence or for any perjury subsequently committed.
History.--s. 1, ch. 5400, 1905; s. 1, ch. 7850, 1919; RGS 6017; CGL 8311; s. 1, ch. 69-316; s. 97, ch. 70-339; s. 1, ch. 71-99; s. 36, ch. 73-334; s. 1, ch. 82-393; s. 175, ch. 83-216; s. 1, ch. 85-41; s. 1522, ch. 97-102.
Note.--Former s. 932.29.