1999 Florida Code
TITLE XII MUNICIPALITIES
Chapter 165 Formation of Local Governments
165.061   Standards for incorporation, merger, and dissolution.
(1)  The incorporation of a new municipality, other than through merger of existing municipalities, must meet the following conditions in the area proposed for incorporation:
(a)  It must be compact and contiguous and amenable to separate municipal government.
(b)  It must have a total population, as determined in the latest official state census, special census, or estimate of population, in the area proposed to be incorporated of at least 1,500 persons in counties with a population of 75,000 or less, and of at least 5,000 population in counties with a population of more than 75,000.
(c)  It must have an average population density of at least 1.5 persons per acre or have extraordinary conditions requiring the establishment of a municipal corporation with less existing density.
(d)  It must have a minimum distance of any part of the area proposed for incorporation from the boundaries of an existing municipality within the county of at least 2 miles or have an extraordinary natural boundary which requires separate municipal government.
(e)  It must have a proposed municipal charter which:
1.  Prescribes the form of government and clearly defines the responsibility for legislative and executive functions.
2.  Does not prohibit the legislative body of the municipality from exercising its powers to levy any tax authorized by the Constitution or general law.
(2)  The incorporation of a new municipality through merger of existing municipalities and associated unincorporated areas must meet the following conditions:
(a)  The area proposed for incorporation must be compact and contiguous and susceptible to urban services.
(b)  Any unincorporated area to be included must meet the standards provided in s. 171.042, if available.
(c)  The plan for merger and incorporation must provide for an equitable arrangement in relation to bonded indebtedness and the status and pension rights of employees of each governmental unit proposed to be merged.
(3)  The dissolution of a municipality must meet the following conditions:
(a)  The municipality to be dissolved must not be substantially surrounded by other municipalities.
(b)  The county or another municipality must be demonstrably able to provide necessary services to the municipal area proposed for dissolution.
(c)  An equitable arrangement must be made in relation to bonded indebtedness and vested rights of employees of the municipality to be dissolved.
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-192; s. 41, ch. 89-169; s. 6, ch. 98-258.