1999 Florida Code
TITLE XI COUNTY ORGANIZATION AND INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS
Chapter 161 Beach and Shore Preservation
PART I REGULATION OF CONSTRUCTION, RECONSTRUCTION, AND OTHER PHYSICAL ACTIVITY (ss. 161.011-161.212)
161.021   Definitions.
161.021  Definitions.--In construing these statutes, where the context does not clearly indicate otherwise, the word, phrase, or term:
(1)  "Access" or "public access" as used in ss. 161.041, 1161.052, and 161.053 means the public's right to laterally traverse the sandy beaches of this state where such access exists on or after July 1, 1987.
(2)  "Beach and shore preservation," "erosion control, beach preservation and hurricane protection," "beach erosion control" and "erosion control" includes, but is not limited to, erosion control, hurricane protection, coastal flood control, shoreline and offshore rehabilitation, and regulation of work and activities likely to affect the physical condition of the beach or shore.
(3)  "Beach renourishment" means the maintenance of a restored beach by the replacement of sand.
(4)  "Beach restoration" means the placement of sand on an eroded beach for the purposes of restoring it as a recreational beach and providing storm protection for upland properties.
(5)  "Board of trustees" means the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund.
(6)  "Coastal construction" includes any work or activity which is likely to have a material physical effect on existing coastal conditions or natural shore and inlet processes.
(7)  "Department" means the Department of Environmental Protection.
(8)  "Division" means the 2Division of Beaches and Shores of the Department of Environmental Protection.
(9)  "Emergency" means any unusual incident resulting from natural or unnatural causes which endangers the health, safety, or resources of the residents of the state, including damages or erosion to any shoreline resulting from a hurricane, storm, or other such violent disturbance.
(10)  "Inlet sediment bypassing" includes any transfer of sediment from an inlet or beach to another stretch of beach for the purpose of renourishment and beach erosion control.
(11)  "Local government" means a county, municipality, community development district, or independent special taxing district.
History.--s. 1, ch. 65-408; ss. 25, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 43, ch. 71-377; s. 1, ch. 78-257; s. 1, ch. 86-138; s. 11, ch. 87-97; s. 17, ch. 94-356.
1Note.--Section 161.052 does not refer to "access" or "public access."
2Note.--The Division of Beaches and Shores was abolished by s. 1, ch. 94-356.