1999 Florida Code
TITLE IX ELECTORS AND ELECTIONS
Chapter 105 Nonpartisan Elections
105.071   Candidates for judicial office; limitations on political activity.
105.071  Candidates for judicial office; limitations on political activity.--A candidate for judicial office shall not:
(1)  Participate in any partisan political party activities, except that such candidate may register to vote as a member of any political party and may vote in any party primary for candidates for nomination of the party in which she or he is registered to vote.
(2)  Campaign as a member of any political party.
(3)  Publicly represent or advertise herself or himself as a member of any political party.
(4)  Endorse any candidate.
(5)  Make political speeches other than in the candidate's own behalf.
(6)  Make contributions to political party funds.
(7)  Accept contributions from any political party.
(8)  Solicit contributions for any political party.
(9)  Accept or retain a place on any political party committee.
(10)  Make any contribution to any person, group, or organization for its endorsement to judicial office.
(11)  Agree to pay all or any part of any advertisement sponsored by any person, group, or organization wherein the candidate may be endorsed for judicial office by any such person, group, or organization.
A candidate for judicial office or retention therein who violates the provisions of this section is liable for a civil fine of up to $1,000 to be determined by the Florida Elections Commission.
History.--s. 7, ch. 71-49; s. 2, ch. 72-310; s. 38, ch. 77-175; s. 633, ch. 95-147; s. 7, ch. 99-326.