1998 Florida Code
TITLE XXXIV ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AND TOBACCO
Chapter 562 Beverage Law: Enforcement
562.11   Selling, giving, or serving alcoholic beverages to person under age 21; misrepresenting or misstating age or age of another to induce licensee to serve alcoholic beverages to person under 21; penalties.
1562.11  Selling, giving, or serving alcoholic beverages to person under age 21; misrepresenting or misstating age or age of another to induce licensee to serve alcoholic beverages to person under 21; penalties.--
(1)(a)  It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age or to permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages on the licensed premises. Anyone convicted of violation of the provisions hereof is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(b)  A licensee who violates paragraph (a) shall have a complete defense to any civil action therefor, except for any administrative action by the division under the Beverage Law, if, at the time the alcoholic beverage was sold, given, served, or permitted to be served, the person falsely evidenced that he or she was of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage and the appearance of the person was such that an ordinarily prudent person would believe him or her to be of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage and if the licensee carefully checked one of the following forms of identification with respect to the person: a driver's license, an identification card issued under the provisions of s. 322.051 or, if the person is physically handicapped as defined in 2s. 553.45(1), a comparable identification card issued by another state which indicates the person's age, a passport, or a United States Uniformed Services identification card, and acted in good faith and in reliance upon the representation and appearance of the person in the belief that he or she was of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage. Nothing herein shall negate any cause of action which arose prior to June 2, 1978.
(2)  It is unlawful for any person to misrepresent or misstate his or her age or the age of any other person for the purpose of inducing any licensee or his or her agents or employees to sell, give, serve, or deliver any alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age.
(a)  Anyone convicted of violating the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(b)  Any person under the age of 17 years who violates such provisions shall be within the jurisdiction of the judge of the circuit court and shall be dealt with as a juvenile delinquent according to law.
(c)  In addition to any other penalty imposed for a violation of this subsection, if a person uses a driver's license or identification card issued by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles in violation of this subsection, the court:
1.  May order the person to participate in public service or a community work project for a period not to exceed 40 hours; and
2.  Shall direct the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to withhold issuance of, or suspend or revoke, the person's driver's license or driving privilege, as provided in s. 322.056.
(3)  Any person under the age of 21 years testifying in any criminal prosecution or in any hearing before the division involving the violation by any other person of the provisions of this section may, at the discretion of the prosecuting officer, be given full and complete immunity from prosecution for any violation of law revealed in such testimony that may be or may tend to be self-incriminating, and any such person under 21 years of age so testifying, whether under subpoena or otherwise, shall be compelled to give any such testimony in such prosecution or hearing for which immunity from prosecution therefor is given.
History.--s. 11, ch. 16774, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 4151(237); s. 1, ch. 20830, 1941; s. 15, ch. 23746, 1947; s. 20, ch. 25359, 1949; s. 1, ch. 57-327; s. 1, ch. 67-355; ss. 16, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 563, ch. 71-136; s. 2, ch. 72-230; s. 26, ch. 73-334; s. 49, ch. 77-121; s. 1, ch. 78-134; s. 19, ch. 79-11; s. 2, ch. 80-74; s. 413, ch. 81-259; s. 12, ch. 84-359; s. 2, ch. 85-285; s. 3, ch. 90-265; s. 22, ch. 91-60; s. 5, ch. 92-176; s. 858, ch. 97-103.
1Note.--Sections 6 and 8, ch. 85-285, in pertinent part provide, respectively, that "in the event that a federal court of last resort determines that it is unconstitutional for the Federal Government to withhold transportation funds from the state because the legal age of the sale, consumption, or possession of alcoholic beverages is under 21 years of age or if federal legislation is enacted to allow the drinking age to be lowered or modified from 21 years of age, it is the intent of the Legislature that the amendments to [this section] contained in this act shall be null and void and that [this section reverts] to the language existing . . . on June 30, 1985."
2Note.--Repealed by s. 4, ch. 93-183.