1998 Florida Code
TITLE XXXII REGULATION OF PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Chapter 486 Physical Therapy Practice
486.081   Physical therapist; issuance of license without examination to person passing examination of another authorized examining board; temporary permit; fee.
(1)  The board may cause a license to be issued through the department without examination to any applicant who presents evidence satisfactory to the board of having passed the American Registry Examination prior to 1971 or an examination in physical therapy before a similar lawfully authorized examining board of another state, the District of Columbia, a territory, or a foreign country, if the standards for licensure in physical therapy in such other state, district, territory, or foreign country are determined by the board to be as high as those of this state, as established by rules adopted pursuant to this chapter. Any person who holds a license pursuant to this section may use the words "physical therapist" or "physiotherapist," or the letters "P.T.," in connection with her or his name or place of business to denote her or his licensure hereunder.
(2)  At the time of making application for licensure without examination pursuant to the terms of this section, the applicant shall pay to the department a fee not to exceed $175 as fixed by the board, no part of which will be returned.
(3)  If a person desires to practice physical therapy before becoming licensed through endorsement, she or he shall apply to the board for a temporary permit in accordance with rules adopted pursuant to this chapter. A temporary permit shall only be issued for a limited period of time, not to exceed 1 year, and shall not be renewable.
History.--s. 8, ch. 57-67; s. 7, ch. 67-537; s. 5, ch. 73-354; s. 4, ch. 78-278; s. 2, ch. 79-116; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 9, 24, ch. 83-86; ss. 8, 17, 18, ch. 86-31; s. 7, ch. 89-124; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 462, ch. 97-103; s. 180, ch. 97-264.