1998 Florida Code
TITLE XXXI LABOR
Chapter 443 Unemployment Compensation
443.031   Rule of liberal construction.
443.031  Rule of liberal construction.--This chapter shall be liberally construed to accomplish its purpose to promote employment security by increasing opportunities for placement through the maintenance of a system of public employment offices and to provide through the accumulation of reserves for the payment of compensation to individuals with respect to their unemployment. The Legislature hereby declares its intention to provide for carrying out the purposes of this chapter in cooperation with the appropriate agencies of other states and of the federal government, as part of a nationwide employment security program, and particularly to provide for meeting the requirements of Title III, the requirements of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, and the Act of Congress approved June 6, 1933, entitled "An Act to provide for the establishment of a national employment system and for cooperation with the states in the promotion of such system, and for other purposes" (the Wagner-Peyser Act), each as amended, in order to secure for this state and the citizens thereof the grants and privileges available thereunder; all doubts as to the proper construction of any provision of this chapter shall be resolved in favor of conformity with such requirements.
History.--s. 231/2, ch. 18402, 1937; CGL 1940 Supp. 4151(488), 4151(507); s. 2, ch. 20685, 1941; s. 14, ch. 29771, 1955; ss. 1, 8, 9, ch. 80-95.
Note.--Former s. 443.20.