1998 Florida Code
TITLE XXVIII NATURAL RESOURCES; CONSERVATION, RECLAMATION, AND USE
Chapter 372 Wildlife
372.65   Freshwater fish dealer's license.
(1)  No person shall engage in the business of taking for sale or selling any frogs or freshwater fish, including live bait, of any species or size, or importing any exotic or nonindigenous fish, until such person has obtained a license and paid the fee therefor as set forth herein. The license issued shall be in the possession of the person to whom issued while such person is engaging in the business of taking for sale or selling freshwater fish or frogs, is not transferable, shall bear on its face in indelible ink the name of the person to whom it is issued, and shall be affixed to a license identification card issued by the commission. Such license is not valid unless it bears the name of the person to whom it is issued and is so affixed. The failure of such person to exhibit such license to the commission or any of its wildlife officers when such person is found engaging in such business is a violation of law. The license fees and activities permitted under particular licenses are as follows:
(a)  The fee for a resident commercial fishing license, which permits a resident to take freshwater fish or frogs by any lawful method prescribed by the commission and to sell such fish or frogs, shall be $25. The license provided for in this paragraph shall also allow noncommercial fishing as provided by law and commission rules, and the license in s. 372.57(2)(a) shall not be required.
(b)  The fee for a resident freshwater fish dealer's license, which permits a resident to import, export, or sell freshwater fish or frogs, including live bait, shall be $40.
(c)  The fee for a nonresident commercial fishing license, which permits a nonresident to take freshwater fish or frogs as provided in paragraph (a), shall be $100.
(d)  The fee for a nonresident retail fish dealer's license, which permits a nonresident to sell freshwater fish or frogs to a consumer, shall be $100.
(e)  The fee for a nonresident wholesale fish dealer's license, which permits a nonresident to sell freshwater fish or frogs within the state, and to buy freshwater fish or frogs for resale, shall be $500.
(f)  The fee for a nonresident wholesale fish buyer's license, which permits a nonresident who does not sell freshwater fish or frogs in Florida to buy freshwater fish or frogs from resident fish dealers for resale outside the state, shall be $50.
(g)  Any individual or business issued an aquaculture certificate, pursuant to s. 597.004, shall be exempt with respect to aquaculture products authorized under such certificate. The commission is authorized to require that cultured game fish sold be tagged and to assess a fee of not more than 5 cents for each tag, which shall be furnished by the commission.
(h)  There is levied, in addition to any other license fee thereon, an annual gear license fee of $50 upon each person fishing with trawl seines used in the fresh waters of the state.
(i)  There is levied, in addition to any other license fee thereon, an annual gear license fee of $100 upon each person fishing with haul seines used in the fresh waters of the state.
(2)  The provisions of ss. 372.561 and 372.571, except those provisions relating to issuance without fee to certain classes of persons, shall apply to licenses issued under this section.
(3)  Each boat engaged in commercial fishing shall have at least one licensed commercial fisher on board.
(4)  It shall be unlawful for any resident freshwater fish dealer, or any nonresident wholesale or nonresident retail fish dealer, or any nonresident wholesale fish buyer to buy freshwater fish or frogs from any unlicensed person.
History.--s. 31, ch. 13644, 1929; CGL 1936 Supp. 1977(31); s. 2, ch. 61-119; ss. 1, 2, ch. 78-189; s. 14, ch. 85-235; s. 12, ch. 85-324; ss. 4, 5, ch. 86-158; s. 2, ch. 90-92; s. 580, ch. 95-148; s. 15, ch. 96-247; s. 16, ch. 98-333.