1998 Florida Code
TITLE XXVIII NATURAL RESOURCES; CONSERVATION, RECLAMATION, AND USE
Chapter 372 Wildlife
372.072   Endangered and Threatened Species Act.
(1)  SHORT TITLE.--This section may be cited as the "Florida Endangered and Threatened Species Act of 1977."
(2)  DECLARATION OF POLICY.--The Legislature recognizes that the State of Florida harbors a wide diversity of fish and wildlife and that it is the policy of this state to conserve and wisely manage these resources, with particular attention to those species defined by the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, the Department of Environmental Protection, or the United States Department of Interior, or successor agencies, as being endangered or threatened. As Florida has more endangered and threatened species than any other continental state, it is the intent of the Legislature to provide for research and management to conserve and protect these species as a natural resource.
(3)  DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section:
(a)  "Fish and wildlife" means any member of the animal kingdom, including, but not limited to, any mammal, fish, bird, amphibian, reptile, mollusk, crustacean, arthropod, or other invertebrate.
(b)  "Endangered species" means any species of fish and wildlife naturally occurring in Florida, whose prospects of survival are in jeopardy due to modification or loss of habitat; overutilization for commercial, sporting, scientific, or educational purposes; disease; predation; inadequacy of regulatory mechanisms; or other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued existence.
(c)  "Threatened species" means any species of fish and wildlife naturally occurring in Florida which may not be in immediate danger of extinction, but which exists in such small populations as to become endangered if it is subjected to increased stress as a result of further modification of its environment.
(4)  INTERAGENCY COORDINATION.--
(a)1.  The Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission shall be responsible for research and management of freshwater and upland species.
2.  The Department of Environmental Protection shall be responsible for research and management of marine species.
(b)  Recognizing that citizen awareness is a key element in the success of this plan, the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, the Department of Environmental Protection, and the Office of Environmental Education of the Department of Education are encouraged to work together to develop a public education program with emphasis on, but not limited to, both public and private schools.
(c)  The Department of Environmental Protection, the Marine Fisheries Commission, or the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, in consultation with the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, the 1Department of Commerce, the Department of Community Affairs, or the Department of Transportation, may establish reduced speed zones along roads, streets, and highways to protect endangered species or threatened species.
(5)  ANNUAL REPORT.--The Director of the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, in consultation with the Secretary of Environmental Protection, shall, at least 30 days prior to each annual session of the Legislature, transmit to the Governor and Cabinet, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the chairs of the appropriate Senate and House committees, a revised and updated plan for management and conservation of endangered and threatened species, including criteria for research and management priorities; a description of the educational program; statewide policies pertaining to protection of endangered and threatened species; additional legislation which may be required; and the recommended level of funding for the following year, along with a progress report and budget request.
History.--ss. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ch. 77-375; s. 4, ch. 78-323; s. 82, ch. 79-164; s. 26, ch. 83-85; s. 28, ch. 83-218; s. 1, ch. 90-170; s. 243, ch. 94-356; s. 1001, ch. 95-148.
1Note.--Section 20.17, which created the Department of Commerce, was repealed effective December 31, 1996, by s. 3, ch. 96-320.