1998 Florida Code
TITLE XXIX PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 393 Developmental Disabilities
393.0673   Denial, suspension, revocation of license; moratorium on admissions; administrative fines; procedures.
(1)  The 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services may deny, revoke, or suspend a license or impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day, for a violation of any provision of s. 393.0655 or s. 393.067 or rules promulgated pursuant thereto. All hearings shall be held within the county in which the licensee or applicant operates or applies for a license to operate a facility as defined herein.
(2)  The department, as a part of any final order issued by it under the provisions of this chapter, may impose such fine as it deems proper, except that such fine may not exceed $500 for each violation. Each day a violation of this chapter occurs constitutes a separate violation and is subject to a separate fine, but in no event may the aggregate amount of any fine exceed $5,000. Fines paid by any facility licensee under the provisions of this subsection shall be deposited in the Resident Protection Trust Fund and expended as provided in s. 400.063.
(3)  The department may issue an order immediately suspending or revoking a license when it determines that any condition in the facility presents a danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the residents in the facility.
(4)  The department may impose an immediate moratorium on admissions to any facility when the department determines that any condition in the facility presents a threat to the health, safety, or welfare of the residents in the facility.
History.--s. 11, ch. 83-230; s. 8, ch. 85-54; s. 40, ch. 93-217.
1Note.--The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services was redesignated as the Department of Children and Family Services by s. 5, ch. 96-403, and the Department of Health was created by s. 8, ch. 96-403.