1998 Florida Code
TITLE XXIX PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 384 Sexually Transmissible Diseases
384.24   Unlawful acts.
1384.24  Unlawful acts.--
(1)  It is unlawful for any person who has chancroid, gonorrhea, granuloma inguinale, lymphogranuloma venereum, genital herpes simplex, chlamydia, nongonococcal urethritis (NGU), pelvic inflammatory disease (PID)/acute salpingitis, or syphilis, when such person knows he or she is infected with one or more of these diseases and when such person has been informed that he or she may communicate this disease to another person through sexual intercourse, to have sexual intercourse with any other person, unless such other person has been informed of the presence of the sexually transmissible disease and has consented to the sexual intercourse.
(2)  It is unlawful for any person who has human immunodeficiency virus infection, when such person knows he or she is infected with this disease and when such person has been informed that he or she may communicate this disease to another person through sexual intercourse, to have sexual intercourse with any other person, unless such other person has been informed of the presence of the sexually transmissible disease and has consented to the sexual intercourse.
History.--s. 90, ch. 86-220; s. 27, ch. 88-380; s. 674, ch. 95-148; s. 1, ch. 97-37.
1Note.--Section 5, ch. 97-37, provides that "[t]his act shall take effect October 1, 1997, and shall apply to offenses committed on or after that date."