1998 Florida Code
TITLE XXIV VESSELS
Chapter 327 Vessels: Registration And Safety
327.54   Liveries; safety regulations; penalty.
(1)  A livery may not knowingly lease, hire, or rent a vessel to any person:
(a)  When the number of persons intending to use the vessel exceeds the number considered to constitute a maximum safety load for the vessel as specified on the authorized persons capacity plate of the vessel.
(b)  When the horsepower of the motor exceeds the capacity of the vessel.
(c)  When the vessel does not contain the required safety equipment required under s. 327.50.
(d)  When the vessel is not seaworthy.
(e)  When the vessel is equipped with a motor of 10 horsepower or greater, unless there is a prerental or preride instruction in the safe operation of the vessel by the livery.
(2)  A livery may not knowingly lease, hire, or rent any vessel powered by a motor of 10 horsepower or greater to any person who is required to comply with s. 327.395, unless such person presents a valid boater safety identification card to the livery.
(3)  If a vessel is unnecessarily overdue, the livery shall notify the proper authorities.
(4)  A livery may not lease, hire, or rent a personal watercraft to any person who is under 16 years of age, nor may it lease, hire, or rent such watercraft or other vessel to any other person, unless the livery displays boating safety information about the safe and proper operation of vessels and requires a signature by the lessee that he or she has received instruction in the safe handling of the personal watercraft in compliance with standards established by the department.
(5)  Any person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(6)  When the livery has complied with subsections (1), (2), (3), and (4), its liability ceases and the person leasing the vessel from the livery is liable for any violations of this chapter and is personally liable for any accident or injury occurring while in charge of such vessel.
History.--s. 12, ch. 63-105; s. 1, ch. 65-361; s. 303, ch. 71-136; s. 10, ch. 84-188; s. 4, ch. 89-136; s. 2, ch. 96-187; s. 42, ch. 97-96.
Note.--Former s. 371.561.