1998 Florida Code
TITLE XXIII MOTOR VEHICLES
Chapter 324 Financial Responsibility
324.021   Definitions; minimum insurance required.
324.021  Definitions; minimum insurance required.--The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall, for the purpose of this chapter, have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this section, except in those instances where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1)  MOTOR VEHICLE.--Every self-propelled vehicle which is designed and required to be licensed for use upon a highway, including trailers and semitrailers designed for use with such vehicles, except traction engines, road rollers, farm tractors, power shovels, and well drillers, and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead wires but not operated upon rails, but not including any bicycle or moped. However, the term "motor vehicle" shall not include any motor vehicle as defined in s. 627.732(1) when the owner of such vehicle has complied with the requirements of ss. 627.730-627.7405, inclusive, unless the provisions of s. 324.051 apply; and, in such case, the applicable proof of insurance provisions of s. 320.02 apply.
(2)  DEPARTMENT.--The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.
(3)  OPERATOR.--Every person who is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle.
(4)  PERSON.--Every natural person, firm, copartnership, association, or corporation.
(5)  NONRESIDENT.--Every person who is not a resident of this state.
(6)  LICENSE.--Any license, temporary instruction permit, or temporary license issued under the laws of this state pertaining to the licensing of persons to operate motor vehicles.
(7)  PROOF OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY.--That proof of ability to respond in damages for liability on account of accidents arising out of the use of a motor vehicle:
(a)  In the amount of $10,000 because of bodily injury to, or death of, one person in any one accident;
(b)  Subject to such limits for one person, in the amount of $20,000 because of bodily injury to, or death of, two or more persons in any one accident;
(c)  In the amount of $10,000 because of injury to, or destruction of, property of others in any one accident; and
(d)  With respect to commercial motor vehicles and nonpublic sector buses, in the amounts specified in ss. 627.7415 and 627.742, respectively.
(8)  MOTOR VEHICLE LIABILITY POLICY.--Any owner's or operator's policy of liability insurance furnished as proof of financial responsibility pursuant to s. 324.031, insuring such owner or operator against loss from liability for bodily injury, death, and property damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle in not less than the limits described in subsection (7) and conforming to the requirements of s. 324.151, issued by any insurance company authorized to do business in this state.
(9)  OWNER; OWNER/LESSOR.--
(a)  Owner.--A person who holds the legal title of a motor vehicle; or, in the event a motor vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale or lease thereof with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee, or in the event a mortgagor of a vehicle is entitled to possession, then such conditional vendee or lessee or mortgagor shall be deemed the owner for the purpose of this chapter.
(b)  Owner/lessor.--Notwithstanding any other provision of the Florida Statutes or existing case law, the lessor, under an agreement to lease a motor vehicle for 1 year or longer which requires the lessee to obtain insurance acceptable to the lessor which contains limits not less than $100,000/$300,000 bodily injury liability and $50,000 property damage liability or not less than $500,000 combined property damage liability and bodily injury liability, shall not be deemed the owner of said motor vehicle for the purpose of determining financial responsibility for the operation of said motor vehicle or for the acts of the operator in connection therewith; further, this paragraph shall be applicable so long as the insurance meeting these requirements is in effect. The insurance meeting such requirements may be obtained by the lessor or lessee, provided, if such insurance is obtained by the lessor, the combined coverage for bodily injury liability and property damage liability shall contain limits of not less than $1 million and may be provided by a lessor's blanket policy.
(10)  JUDGMENT.--Any judgment which shall have become final by expiration without appeal of the time within which an appeal might have been perfected, or by final affirmation on appeal, rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction of any state or of the United States upon a cause of action arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle for damages, including damages for care and loss of services because of bodily injury to or death of any person, or for damages because of injury to or destruction of property, including the loss of use thereof, or upon a cause of action on an agreement of settlement for such damage.
(11)  REGISTRATION.--Registration certificate or certificates and registration plates issued under the laws of this state pertaining to the registration of motor vehicles.
History.--s. 1, ch. 29963, 1955; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 71-59; s. 100, ch. 71-377; s. 1, ch. 72-297; ss. 1, 2, ch. 73-180; s. 1, ch. 76-266; s. 6, ch. 76-286; s. 1, ch. 77-118; s. 6, ch. 77-468; s. 135, ch. 79-400; s. 562, ch. 82-243; s. 2, ch. 83-200; s. 2, ch. 86-18; s. 3, ch. 86-229; s. 21, ch. 87-161; ss. 6, 7, ch. 88-370; s. 1, ch. 96-362.