1998 Florida Code
TITLE XVI EDUCATION
Chapter 240 Postsecondary Education
PART II STATE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM (ss. 240.2011-240.2996)
240.2097   Limited access status; transfer students; student handbook; HIV and AIDS policy.
240.2097  Limited access status; transfer students; student handbook; HIV and AIDS policy.--The Board of Regents shall adopt rules to include the following provisions:
(1)  The criteria for assigning limited access status to an educational program shall be delineated. A process for the periodic review of programs shall be identified so that the board can determine the need for retention or removal of limited access status.
(2)  Each university shall provide registration opportunities for transfer students that allow such students access to high demand courses comparable to that provided native students. Further, each university that provides an orientation program for freshman enrollees shall also provide orientation programs for transfer students. Each orientation program for freshmen or transfer students shall include education on the transmission and prevention of human immunodeficiency virus with emphasis on behavior and attitude change.
(3)  Each university shall review and update as necessary a student handbook that includes, but is not limited to, student rights and responsibilities, appeals processes available to students, a roster of contact persons within the administrative staff available to respond to student inquiries, and a statement as to the State University System policy on acquired immune deficiency syndrome including the name and telephone number of the university acquired immune deficiency syndrome counselor. Each student handbook must include a statement displayed prominently which provides that the university will not tolerate the sale, possession, or use of controlled substances, with the exception of medication prescribed by a physician and taken in accordance with the prescribed usage, nor will the university tolerate the consumption of alcoholic beverages by students younger than 21 years of age or the sale of alcoholic beverages to students younger than 21 years of age. Each student handbook must also list the legal and university-specific sanctions that will be imposed upon students who violate the law or university policies regarding controlled substances and alcoholic beverages.
(4)  The development of a comprehensive State University System policy that addresses the provision of instruction, information, and activities regarding human immunodeficiency virus infection and acquired immune deficiency syndrome. Such instruction, information, or activities shall emphasize the known modes of transmission of human immunodeficiency virus infection and acquired immune deficiency syndrome, signs and symptoms, associated risk factors, appropriate behavior and attitude change and means used to control the spread of human immunodeficiency virus infection and acquired immune deficiency syndrome.
History.--s. 31, ch. 86-145; s. 18, ch. 88-380; s. 3, ch. 90-302; s. 15, ch. 91-55; s. 9, ch. 98-65.