1998 Florida Code
TITLE XVI EDUCATION
Chapter 231 Personnel Of School System
231.65   Institute for Instructional Research and Practice and Student Educational Evaluation and Performance.
(1)  The Board of Regents is authorized and directed to establish an Institute for Instructional Research and Practice and Student Educational Evaluation and Performance. There shall be institute directors to direct the activities of the institute. The directors may be located at different universities in the state, and each director shall be appointed by the president of the university at which one or more of the functions of the institute are located. Each director shall be responsible for the following functions and related activities:
(a)  The director responsible for assembling and conducting research to validate subject area knowledge for instructional personnel shall accomplish the activities specified in paragraph (3)(a).
(b)  The director responsible for teacher effectiveness and practice research shall accomplish the activities specified in paragraphs (3)(b)-(d).
(c)  The director responsible for student educational evaluation and performance shall accomplish the activities specified in paragraphs (3)(e)-(i).
The research functions of the institute are to be implemented with the involvement of experts in evaluation and measurement.
(2)  The major purposes of the institute are to effect increases in student performance through the improved knowledge and performance of teachers and the instructional leadership of school administrators; to provide a knowledge base for evaluating and improving the programs of education and training in teacher education institutions; to gather data and information and conduct research designed to discover new and improved means of measuring student outcomes; to determine methods of student evaluation which are more accurate than those methods in present use; and to advance the state of the art in student testing and evaluation of student performance and to build a capability within the state for meeting the many measurement challenges which confront educators and policymakers.
(3)  In order to accomplish the purposes set forth in subsection (2), the instructional research and practice function shall meet the objectives set forth in paragraphs (a)-(d), and the student educational evaluation and performance research function shall meet the objectives set forth in paragraphs (e)-(i):
(a)  Assembling and conducting research to validate subject area knowledge for each teaching field. The accomplishment of this objective shall include, but not be limited to:
1.  Assembling subject area knowledge specific to teaching areas.
2.  Validating subject area knowledge through empirical research, professional practice, and the public school curriculum.
3.  Facilitating the development or validation of subject area examinations or other indicators.
(b)  Assembling teacher effectiveness research and conducting research. The accomplishment of this objective shall include, but not be limited to:
1.  Identifying concepts and indicators of teaching that are effective in developing higher mental processes and abstract forms of knowledge.
2.  Examining class organization and modes of learning to determine optimal factors.
3.  Identifying and examining the effects of school climate on student performance.
4.  Measuring the effectiveness of administrators in increasing teacher effectiveness through classroom observation and conferencing in cooperation with the Florida Council on Educational Management.
(c)  Developing and testing teacher evaluation systems. The accomplishment of this objective shall include, but not be limited to:
1.  Researching and developing criteria and standards for judging the value and accuracy of teacher evaluation systems.
2.  Conducting longitudinal research on the effect of teacher knowledge and performance on student achievement.
3.  Conducting longitudinal research using classroom observation data to measure the effects of teaching context on student performance.
(d)  Organizing and disseminating research and evaluation instruments as specified in this subsection and training university trainers to improve programs of teacher education. The accomplishment of this objective shall include, but not be limited to:
1.  Developing and organizing a knowledge base for evaluating and improving the programs for education of teachers in the state.
2.  Assessing the effects of research on preservice and inservice teacher education programs.
3.  Developing training manuals and materials based on research data and testing their effectiveness in the education of teachers and in changing administrator and teacher practices.
(e)  Improving diagnosis related to student performance evaluation. The accomplishment of this objective shall lead to improvements in the current methods of utilizing performance evaluation to diagnose student educational deficiencies and to prescribe remedial alternatives and initiatives to decrease those deficiencies.
(f)  Developing student performance statistical studies. The institute shall cooperate with Department of Education representatives in identifying statistical analyses useful in documenting the technical quality of the student performance testing and evaluation programs; understanding the relationship of student test and evaluation results to other indicators of educational quality and educational progress; and developing a better understanding of the limitations of currently used tests and evaluation procedures as measures of student intellectual development. The institute shall encourage graduate students and scholars to capitalize upon the wealth of available data to conduct further research.
* * *