1998 Florida Code
TITLE XLVII CRIMINAL PROCEDURE AND CORRECTIONS
Chapter 916 Mentally Deficient And Mentally Ill Defendants
PART IV INVOLUNTARY CIVIL COMMITMENT FOR SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS (ss. 916.31-916.49)
916.33   Notice to state attorney and multidisciplinary team of release of sexually violent predator; establishing multidisciplinary team.
(1)  The agency with jurisdiction over a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense shall give written notice to the multidisciplinary team, and a copy to the state attorney of the circuit where that person was last convicted of a sexually violent offense, 180 days or, in the case of an adjudicated committed delinquent, 90 days before:
(a)  The anticipated release from total confinement of a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, except that in the case of persons who have been returned to confinement for no more than 90 days, written notice must be given as soon as practicable following the person's return to confinement; or
(b)  The anticipated hearing regarding possible release of a person who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity or mental incapacity of a sexually violent offense.
(2)  The agency with jurisdiction shall provide the multidisciplinary team with the following information:
(a)  The person's name; identifying characteristics; anticipated future residence; the type of supervision the person will receive in the community, if any; and the person's offense history; and
(b)  Documentation of institutional adjustment and any treatment received and, in the case of an adjudicated delinquent committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice, copies of the most recent performance plan and performance summary.
The provisions of this section are not jurisdictional, and failure to comply with them in no way prevents the state attorney from proceeding against a person otherwise subject to the provisions of ss. 916.31-916.49.
(3)  The Secretary of Children and Family Services shall establish a multidisciplinary team, which shall include two licensed psychiatrists or psychologists, or one licensed psychiatrist and one licensed psychologist, designated by the Secretary of Children and Family Services. The Attorney General's Office shall serve as legal counsel to the multidisciplinary team. The team, within 45 days after receiving notice, shall assess whether the person meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and provide the state attorney with its written assessment and recommendation.
History.--s. 5, ch. 98-64.