1998 Florida Code
TITLE XLV TORTS
Chapter 766 Medical Malpractice And Related Matters
766.316   Notice to obstetrical patients of participation in the plan.
1766.316  Notice to obstetrical patients of participation in the plan.--Each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician, other than residents, assistant residents, and interns deemed to be participating physicians under s. 766.314(4)(c), under the Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan shall provide notice to the obstetrical patients as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth-related neurological injuries. Such notice shall be provided on forms furnished by the association and shall include a clear and concise explanation of a patient's rights and limitations under the plan. The hospital or the participating physician may elect to have the patient sign a form acknowledging receipt of the notice form. Signature of the patient acknowledging receipt of the notice form raises a rebuttable presumption that the notice requirements of this section have been met. Notice need not be given to a patient when the patient has an emergency medical condition as defined in 2s. 395.002(8)(b) or when notice is not practicable.
History.--s. 75, ch. 88-1; s. 8, ch. 89-186; s. 4, ch. 98-113.
1Note.--Section 7, ch. 98-113, provides that "[a]mendments to section 766.316, Florida Statutes, shall take effect July 1, 1998, and shall apply only to causes of action accruing on or after that date."
2Note.--Redesignated as s. 395.002(9)(b) to conform to amendments by s. 23, ch. 98-89, and s. 37, ch. 98-171.