1998 Florida Code
TITLE XLII ESTATES AND TRUSTS
Chapter 731 Probate Code: General Provisions
PART II DEFINITIONS (s. 731.201)
731.201   General definitions.
731.201  General definitions.--Subject to additional definitions in subsequent chapters that are applicable to specific chapters or parts, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this code and chapters 737, 738, and 744:
* * *
(22)  "Letters" means authority granted by the court to the personal representative to act on behalf of the estate of the decedent and refers to what has been known as letters testamentary and letters of administration. All letters shall be designated "letters of administration."
(23)  "Other state" means any state of the United States other than Florida and includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession subject to the legislative authority of the United States.
(24)  "Parent" excludes any person who is only a stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.
(25)  "Personal representative" means the fiduciary appointed by the court to administer the estate and refers to what has been known as an administrator, administrator cum testamento annexo, administrator de bonis non, ancillary administrator, ancillary executor, or executor.
(26)  "Petition" means a written request to the court for an order.
(27)  "Probate of will" means all steps necessary to establish the validity of a will and to admit a will to probate.
(28)  "Property" means both real and personal property or any interest in it and anything that may be the subject of ownership.
(29)  "Residence" means a person's usual place of dwelling and is synonymous with "domicile."
(30)  "Residuary devise" means a devise of the assets of the estate which remain after the provision for any devise which is to be satisfied by reference to a specific property or type of property, fund, sum, or statutory amount. If the will contains no devise which is to be satisfied by reference to a specific property or type of property, fund, sum, or statutory amount, "residuary devise" or "residue" means a devise of all assets of the estate.
(31)  "Security" means a security as defined in s. 517.021.
(32)  "Security interest" means a security interest as defined in s. 671.201.
(33)  "Trust" means an express trust, private or charitable, with additions to it, wherever and however created. It also includes a trust created or determined by a judgment or decree under which the trust is to be administered in the manner of an express trust. "Trust" excludes other constructive trusts, and it excludes resulting trusts; conservatorships; personal representatives; custodial arrangements pursuant to the 1Florida Gifts to Minors Act; business trusts providing for certificates
* * *
the form of the account or by the deposit agreement at a financial institution; voting trusts; security arrangements; liquidation trusts; trusts for the primary purpose of paying debts, dividends, interest, salaries, wages, profits, pensions, or employee benefits of any kind; and any arrangement under which a person is nominee or escrowee for another.
(34)  "Trustee" includes an original, additional, surviving, or successor trustee, whether or not appointed or confirmed by court.
(35)  "Will" means an instrument, including a codicil, executed by a person in the manner prescribed by this code, which disposes of the person's property on or after his or her death and includes an instrument which merely appoints a personal representative or revokes or revises another will.
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 4, ch. 75-220; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 2, ch. 85-79; s. 66, ch. 87-226; s. 1, ch. 88-340; s. 7, ch. 93-257; s. 6, ch. 95-401; s. 949, ch. 97-102; s. 52, ch. 98-421.
1Note.--Repealed by s. 2, ch. 85-95.
Note.--Created from former s. 731.03.