1998 Florida Code
TITLE XLII ESTATES AND TRUSTS
Chapter 731 Probate Code: General Provisions
PART II DEFINITIONS (s. 731.201)
731.201   General definitions.
731.201  General definitions.--Subject to additional definitions in subsequent chapters that are applicable to specific chapters or parts, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this code and chapters 737, 738, and 744:
* * *
(15)  "Foreign personal representative" means a personal representative of another state or a foreign country.
(16)  "Formal notice" means notice under s. 731.301(1).
(17)  "Grantor" means one who creates or adds to a trust and includes "settlor" or "trustor" and a testator who creates or adds to a trust.
(18)  "Heirs" or "heirs at law" means those persons, including the surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent.
(19)  "Incompetent" means a minor or a person adjudicated incompetent.
(20)  "Informal notice" or "notice" means notice under s. 731.301(2).
(21)  "Interested person" means any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved. In any proceeding affecting the estate or the rights of a beneficiary in the estate, the personal representative of the estate shall be deemed to be an interested person. In any proceeding affecting the expenses of the administration of the estate, or any claims described in s. 733.702(1), the trustee of a trust described in s. 733.707(3) is an interested person in the administration of the grantor's estate. The term does not include an heir at law or a devisee who has received his or her distribution. The meaning, as it relates to particular persons, may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purpose of, and matter involved in, any proceedings.
(22)  "Letters" means authority granted by the court to the personal representative to act on behalf of the estate of the decedent and refers to what has been known as letters testamentary and letters of administration. All letters shall be designated "letters of administration."
(23)  "Other state" means any state of the United States other than Florida and includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession subject to the legislative authority of the United States.
(24)  "Parent" excludes any person who is only a stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.
(25)  "Personal representative" means the fiduciary appointed by the court to administer the estate and refers to what has been known as an administrator, administrator cum testamento annexo, administrator de bonis non, ancillary administrator, ancillary executor, or executor.
(26)  "Petition" means a written request to the court for an order.
(27)  "Probate of will" means all steps necessary to establish the validity of a will and to admit a will to probate.
* * *
the form of the account or by the deposit agreement at a financial institution; voting trusts; security arrangements; liquidation trusts; trusts for the primary purpose of paying debts, dividends, interest, salaries, wages, profits, pensions, or employee benefits of any kind; and any arrangement under which a person is nominee or escrowee for another.
(34)  "Trustee" includes an original, additional, surviving, or successor trustee, whether or not appointed or confirmed by court.
(35)  "Will" means an instrument, including a codicil, executed by a person in the manner prescribed by this code, which disposes of the person's property on or after his or her death and includes an instrument which merely appoints a personal representative or revokes or revises another will.
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 4, ch. 75-220; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 2, ch. 85-79; s. 66, ch. 87-226; s. 1, ch. 88-340; s. 7, ch. 93-257; s. 6, ch. 95-401; s. 949, ch. 97-102; s. 52, ch. 98-421.
1Note.--Repealed by s. 2, ch. 85-95.
Note.--Created from former s. 731.03.