1998 Florida Code
TITLE XLII ESTATES AND TRUSTS
Chapter 731 Probate Code: General Provisions
PART II DEFINITIONS (s. 731.201)
731.201   General definitions.
731.201  General definitions.--Subject to additional definitions in subsequent chapters that are applicable to specific chapters or parts, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this code and chapters 737, 738, and 744:
(1)  "Authenticated," when referring to copies of documents or judicial proceedings required to be filed with the court under this code, shall mean a certified copy or a copy authenticated according to 28 U.S.C. s. 1733 or s. 1741.
(2)  "Beneficiary" means heir at law, in an intestate estate, and devisee, in a testate estate. The term "beneficiary" does not apply to an heir at law or a devisee after his or her interest in the estate has been satisfied. In the case of a devise to an existing trust or trustee, or to a trust or trustee described by will, in the absence of a conflict of interest of the trust, the trustee is a beneficiary of the estate. An owner of a beneficial interest in the trust is a beneficiary of the trust and is, in the absence of a conflict of interest of the trust, not a beneficiary of the estate.
(3)  "Child" includes a person entitled to take as a child under this code by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship is involved, and excludes any person who is only a stepchild, a foster child, a grandchild, or a more remote descendant.
(4)  "Claims" means liabilities of the decedent, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and funeral expenses. The term does not include expenses of administration or estate, inheritance, succession, or other death taxes.
(5)  "Clerk" means the clerk or deputy clerk of the court.
(6)  "Court" means the circuit court.
(7)  "Curator" means a person appointed by the court to take charge of the estate of a decedent until letters are issued.
* * *
(15)  "Foreign personal representative" means a personal representative of another state or a foreign country.
(16)  "Formal notice" means notice under s. 731.301(1).
(17)  "Grantor" means one who creates or adds to a trust and includes "settlor" or "trustor" and a testator who creates or adds to a trust.
(18)  "Heirs" or "heirs at law" means those persons, including the surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent.
(19)  "Incompetent" means a minor or a person adjudicated incompetent.
(20)  "Informal notice" or "notice" means notice under s. 731.301(2).
(21)  "Interested person" means any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved. In any proceeding affecting the estate or the rights of a beneficiary in the estate, the personal representative of the estate shall be deemed to be an interested person. In any proceeding affecting the expenses of the administration of the estate, or any claims described in s. 733.702(1), the trustee of a trust described in s. 733.707(3) is an interested person in the administration of the grantor's estate. The term does not include an heir at law or a devisee who has received his or her distribution. The meaning, as it relates to particular persons, may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purpose of, and matter involved in, any proceedings.
(22)  "Letters" means authority granted by the court to the personal representative to act on behalf of the estate of the decedent and refers to what has been known as letters testamentary and letters of administration. All letters shall be designated "letters of administration."
(23)  "Other state" means any state of the United States other than Florida and includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession subject to the legislative authority of the United States.
* * *