1998 Florida Code
TITLE XIV TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 212 Tax On Sales, Use, And Other Transactions
212.0602   Education; limited exemption.
212.0602  Education; limited exemption.--To facilitate investment in education and job training, there is also exempt from the taxes levied under this chapter, subject to the provisions of this section, the purchase or lease of materials, equipment, and other items by any entity, institution, or organization that is primarily engaged in teaching students to perform any of the activities or services described in s. 212.031(1)(a)9., that conducts classes at a fixed location located in this state, that is licensed under chapter 246, and that has at least 500 enrolled students. Any entity, institution, or organization meeting the requirements of this section shall be deemed to qualify for the exemptions in ss. 212.031(1)(a)9. and 212.08(5)(f) and (12), and to qualify for an exemption for its purchase or lease of materials, equipment, and other items used for education or demonstration of the school's curriculum. Nothing in this section shall preclude an entity described in this section from qualifying for any other exemption provided for in this chapter.
History.--s. 3, ch. 97-188.