1998 Florida Code
TITLE XIV TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 200 Determination Of Millage
200.069   Notice of proposed property taxes and non-ad valorem assessments.
200.069  Notice of proposed property taxes and non-ad valorem assessments.--Pursuant to s. 200.065(2)(b), the property appraiser, in the name of the taxing authorities and local governing boards levying non-ad valorem assessments within his or her jurisdiction and at the expense of the county, shall prepare and deliver by first-class mail to each taxpayer to be listed on the current year's assessment roll a notice of proposed property taxes, which notice shall be in substantially the following form. Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 195.022, no county officer shall use a form other than that provided by the department for this purpose, except as provided in subsection (11) and s. 200.065(13).
(1)  The notice shall read:
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROPERTY TAXES
DO NOT PAY--THIS IS NOT A BILL
The taxing authorities which levy property taxes against your property will soon hold PUBLIC HEARINGS to adopt budgets and tax rates for the next year.
The purpose of these PUBLIC HEARINGS is to receive opinions from the general public and to answer questions on the proposed tax change and budget PRIOR TO TAKING FINAL ACTION.
Each taxing authority may AMEND OR ALTER its proposals at the hearing.
(2)  The notice shall further contain information applicable to the specific parcel in question. The information shall be in columnar form. There shall be five column headings which shall read: "Taxing Authority," "Your Property Taxes Last Year," "Your Taxes This Year IF PROPOSED Budget Change is Made," "A Public Hearing on the Proposed Taxes and Budget Will be Held:", and "Your Taxes This Year IF NO Budget Change is Made."
(3)  There shall be under each column heading an entry for the county; the school district levy required pursuant to s. 236.02(6); other operating school levies; the municipality or municipal service taxing unit or units in which the parcel lies, if any; the water management district levying pursuant to s. 373.503; a single entry for other independent special districts in which the parcel lies, if any, except as provided in subsection (11); and a single entry for all voted levies for debt service applicable to the parcel, if any.
(4)  For each entry listed in subsection (3), there shall appear on the notice the following:
(a)  In the first column, a brief, commonly used name for the taxing authority or its governing body. The entry in the first column for the levy required pursuant to s. 236.02(6) shall be "By State Law." The entry for other operating school district levies shall be "By Local Board." Both school levy entries shall be indented and preceded by the notation "Public Schools:". The entry in the first column for independent special districts other than the water management district shall be "Independent Special Districts," except as provided in subsection (11). For voted levies for debt service, the entry shall be "Voter Approved Debt Payments."
(b)  In the second column, the gross amount of ad valorem taxes levied against the parcel in the previous year. If the parcel did not exist in the previous year, the second column shall be blank.
(c)  In the third column, the gross amount of ad valorem taxes proposed to be levied in the current year, which amount shall be based on the proposed millage rates provided to the property appraiser pursuant to s. 200.065(2)(b) or, in the case of voted levies for debt service, the millage rate previously authorized by referendum, and the taxable value of the parcel as shown on the current year's assessment roll.
(d)  In the fourth column, the date, the time, and a brief description of the location of the public hearing required pursuant to s. 200.065(2)(c). However:
1.  No entry shall be made in the fourth column for the line showing independent special districts other than water management districts if that line represents more than one district;
2.  For the line showing voted levies for debt service pursuant to paragraph (a), the following statement shall appear: "Includes debt of  (list of brief, commonly used names for each taxing authority whose debt service levy is included on this line) "; and
3.  For the line showing totals, the following statement shall appear: "For details on independent special districts and voter-approved debt, contact your Tax Collector at  (phone number) ." If the option in subsection (11) is utilized, the phrase "independent special districts and" shall be deleted.
(e)  In the fifth column, the gross amount of ad valorem taxes which would apply to the parcel in the current year if each taxing authority were to levy the rolled-back rate computed pursuant to s. 200.065(1) or, in the case of voted levies for debt service, the amount previously authorized by referendum.
(f)  For special assessments collected utilizing the ad valorem method pursuant to s. 197.363, the previous year's assessment amount shall be added to the ad valorem taxes shown in the second and fifth columns, and the amount proposed to be imposed for the current year shall be added to the ad valorem taxes shown in the third column.
(5)  The amounts shown on each line preceding the entry for voted levies for debt service shall include the sum of all ad valorem levies of the applicable unit of local government for operating purposes, including those of dependent special districts (except for municipal service taxing units, which shall be listed on the line for municipalities), and all nonvoted or nondebt service special assessments imposed by the applicable unit of local government to be collected utilizing the ad valorem method. Voted levies for debt service for all units of local government shall be combined and shown on a single line, including voter-approved special assessments for debt service if collected utilizing the ad valorem method.
* * *