1998 Florida Code
TITLE XIV TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 199 Intangible Personal Property Taxes
PART I GENERAL PROVISIONS (ss. 199.012-199.106)
199.052   Annual tax returns; payment of annual tax.
(1)  An annual intangible tax return must be filed with the department by every corporation authorized to do business in this state or doing business in this state and by every person, regardless of domicile, who on January 1 owns, controls, or manages intangible personal property which has a taxable situs in this state. For purposes of this chapter, "control" or "manage" does not include any ministerial function or any processing activity. The return shall be due on June 30 of each year. It shall list separately the character, description, and just valuation of all such property.
1(2)  No person shall be required to pay the annual tax in any year when the aggregate annual tax upon the person's intangible personal property, after exemptions, would be less than $60. In such case, an annual return is not required unless the taxpayer is a corporation, a banking organization claiming the exemption provided in s. 199.185(1)(i), or an agent or fiduciary of whom the department requires an informational return. Agents and fiduciaries shall report for each person for whom they hold intangible personal property if the aggregate annual tax on such person is $60 or more.
(3)  A corporation having no intangible tax liability, and required to file an annual report pursuant to s. 607.1622, is not required to file the annual intangible tax return required by this section.
(4)  A husband and wife may file a joint return with regard to all intangible personal property held jointly or individually by them. They shall then be jointly liable for the payment of the annual tax.
(5)  The trustee of a Florida-situs trust is primarily responsible for returning the trust's intangible personal property and paying the annual tax on it.
(a)  A trust has a Florida situs when:
1.  All trustees are residents of the state;
2.  There are three or more trustees sharing equally in the ownership, management, or control of the trust's intangible property, and the majority of the trustees are residents of this state; or
3.  Trustees consist of both residents and nonresidents and management or control of the trust is with a resident trustee.
(b)  When trustees consist of both residents and nonresidents and management or control is with a nonresident trustee, the trust does not have Florida situs and no return is necessary by any resident trustee.
(c)  A portion of the trust has Florida situs when there are two trustees, one a resident of this state and one a nonresident, and they share equally in the ownership, management, or control of the trust's intangible property. The tax on such property shall be based on the value apportioned between them.
(d)  If there is more than one trustee in the state, only one tax return for the trust must be filed.
(e)  The trust's beneficiaries, however, may individually return their equitable shares of the trust's intangible personal property and pay the tax on such shares, in which case the trustee need not return such property or pay such tax, although the department may require the trustee to file an informational return.
(6)  Each Florida resident with a beneficial interest, as defined in s. 199.023(7), in a foreign-situs trust, that is, a trust with situs outside of this state, is primarily responsible for returning the resident's equitable share of the trust's intangible personal property and paying the annual tax on it. The trustee of a foreign trust may return and pay the tax on the equitable shares of all Florida residents having beneficial interests, in which case the residents need not return such property or pay such tax.
(7)  The personal representative or curator of a Florida estate is primarily responsible for returning the estate's intangible personal property and paying the annual tax on it. The heirs or devisees, however, may individually return their equitable shares of the estate's intangible personal property and pay the tax on such shares, in which case the personal representative or curator need not return such property or pay such tax, although the department may require the personal representative or curator to file an informational return.
(8)  The guardian of the property of a Florida incompetent shall return the incompetent's intangible personal property and pay the annual tax on it. The custodian of a Florida minor under a gifts to minors or similar act shall return the minor's intangible personal property which is subject to the custodianship and pay the annual tax on it.
(9)  Where an agent has control or management of intangible personal property, the principal is primarily responsible for returning such property and paying the annual tax on it, but the agent shall return such property on behalf of the principal and pay the annual tax on it if the principal fails to do so. The department may in any case require the agent to file an informational return.
* * *