1998 Florida Code
TITLE XIV TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 197 Tax Collections, Sales, And Liens
197.502   Application for obtaining tax deed by holder of tax sale certificate; fees.
(1)  The holder of any tax certificate, other than the county, at any time after 2 years have elapsed since April 1 of the year of issuance of the tax certificate and before the expiration of 7 years from the date of is
* * *
(6)(a)  The opening bid on county-held certificates on nonhomestead property shall be the sum of the value of all outstanding certificates against the land, plus omitted years' taxes, delinquent taxes, interest, and all costs and fees paid by the county.
(b)  The opening bid on an individual certificate on nonhomestead property shall include, in addition to the amount of money paid to the tax collector by the certificateholder at the time of application, the amount required to redeem the applicant's tax certificate and all other costs and fees paid by the applicant.
(c)  The opening bid on property assessed on the latest tax roll as homestead property shall include, in addition to the amount of money required for an opening bid on nonhomestead property, an amount equal to one-half of the latest assessed value of the homestead. Payment of one-half of the assessed value of the homestead property shall not be required if the tax certificate to which the application relates was sold prior to January 1, 1982.
(7)  If there are no bidders at the public sale, the clerk shall enter the land on a list entitled "lands available for taxes" and shall immediately notify the county commission and all other persons holding certificates against the land that the land is available. The county may, at any time within 90 days after the day of offering for public sale, purchase the land for the opening bid. After 90 days, any person or governmental unit may purchase the land from the clerk, without further notice or advertising, for the opening bid.
(8)  Taxes shall not be extended against parcels listed as lands available for taxes, but in each year the taxes that would have been due shall be treated as omitted years and added to the required minimum bid. Seven years from the day the land was offered for public sale, the land shall escheat to the county in which it is located, all tax certificates and liens against the property shall be canceled, and the clerk shall execute a tax deed vesting title in the board of county commissioners of the county in which it is located.
(9)  Consolidated applications on more than one tax certificate are allowed, but a separate statement shall be issued pursuant to subsection (4), and a separate tax deed shall be issued pursuant to s. 197.552, for each parcel of property shown on the tax certificate.
(10)  Any fees collected pursuant to this section shall be refunded to the certificateholder in the event that the tax deed sale is canceled for any reason.
History.--s. 187, ch. 85-342; s. 6, ch. 86-141; s. 27, ch. 86-152; s. 1, ch. 89-286; s. 7, ch. 92-312; s. 14, ch. 93-132; s. 1024, ch. 95-147; s. 1, ch. 96-181; s. 1, ch. 96-219.