1998 Florida Code
TITLE XIV TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 197 Tax Collections, Sales, And Liens
197.502   Application for obtaining tax deed by holder of tax sale certificate; fees.
(1)  The holder of any tax certificate, other than the county, at any time after 2 years have elapsed since April 1 of the year of issuance of the tax certificate and before the expiration of 7 years from the date of is
* * *
(3)  The county where the lands described in the certificate are located shall make application for a deed on all certificates on property valued at $5,000 or more on the property appraiser's roll, except deferred payment tax certificates, and may make application on those certificates on property valued at less than $5,000 on the property appraiser's roll. Such application shall be made 2 years after April 1 of the year of issuance of the certificates. Upon application for a tax deed, the county shall deposit with the tax collector all applicable costs and fees, but shall not deposit any money to cover the redemption of other outstanding certificates covering the land.
(4)  The tax collector shall deliver to the clerk of the circuit court a statement that payment has been made for all outstanding certificates or, if the certificate is held by the county, that all appropriate fees have been deposited, and stating that the following persons are to be notified prior to the sale of the property:
(a)  Any legal titleholder of record if the address of the owner appears on the record of conveyance of the lands to the owner. However, if the legal titleholder of record is the same as the person to whom the property was assessed on the tax roll for the year in which the property was last assessed, then the notice may only be mailed to the address of the legal titleholder as it appears on the latest assessment roll.
(b)  Any lienholder of record who has recorded a lien against the property described in the tax certificate if an address appears on the recorded lien.
(c)  Any mortgagee of record if an address appears on the recorded mortgage.
(d)  Any vendee of a recorded contract for deed if an address appears on the recorded contract or, if the contract is not recorded, any vendee who has applied to receive notice pursuant to s. 197.344(1)(c).
(e)  Any other lienholder who has applied to the tax collector to receive notice if an address is supplied to the collector by such lienholder.
(f)  Any person to whom the property was assessed on the tax roll for the year in which the property was last assessed. The certificate shall be signed by the collector and the collector's seal affixed. The collector may purchase a reasonable bond for errors and omissions of his or her office in making such certificate.
(g)  Any lienholder of record who has recorded a lien against a mobile home located on the property described in the tax certificate if an address appears on the recorded lien and if the lien is recorded with the clerk of the circuit court in the county where the mobile home is located.
(5)  The clerk shall advertise and administer the sale and receive such fees for the issuance of the deed and sale of the property as are provided in s. 28.24.
(6)(a)  The opening bid on county-held certificates on nonhomestead property shall be the sum of the value of all outstanding certificates against the land, plus omitted years' taxes, delinquent taxes, interest, and all costs and fees paid by the county.
(b)  The opening bid on an individual certificate on nonhomestead property shall include, in addition to the amount of money paid to the tax collector by the certificateholder at the time of application, the amount required to redeem the applicant's tax certificate and all other costs and fees paid by the applicant.
(c)  The opening bid on property assessed on the latest tax roll as homestead property shall include, in addition to the amount of money required for an opening bid on nonhomestead property, an amount equal to one-half of the latest assessed value of the homestead. Payment of one-half of the assessed value of the homestead property shall not be required if the tax certificate to which the application relates was sold prior to January 1, 1982.
* * *