1998 Florida Code
TITLE XIV TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 196 Exemption
196.141   Homestead exemptions; duty of property appraiser.
(1)  The property appraiser shall examine each claim for exemption filed with or referred to him or her and shall allow the same, if found to be in accordance with law, by marking the same approved and by making the proper deductions on the tax books.
(2)  The property appraiser shall examine each referral, of a person registering to vote at an address different from the one where the person has filed for a homestead exemption, which has been provided by a supervisor of elections pursuant to s. 98.015. The property appraiser shall initiate procedures to terminate a person's homestead exemption and assess back taxes, if appropriate, if the person claiming such exemption is not entitled to the exemption under law.
History.--s. 6, ch. 17060, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 897(7); ss. 1, 2, ch. 69-55; s. 1, ch. 77-102; s. 6, ch. 79-332; s. 995, ch. 95-147; s. 38, ch. 98-129.
Note.--Former s. 192.17.